General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DECKIDS

Who usually makes/made the decisions about how to bring up your children?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Mostly me
  2) Mostly my spouse
  3) Sometimes me or sometimes my spouse
  4) We decide together
  5) Someone else
  8) Does not apply
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3890 80.7% 80.7% -.42
Mostly me 233 4.8% 85.5% .25
Mostly my spouse 65 1.3% 86.9% .92
Sometimes me or sometimes my spouse 96 2% 88.9% 1.59
We decide together 481 10% 98.9% 2.26
Someone else 3 .1% 98.9% 2.93
Does not apply 42 .9% 99.8% 4.94
No answer 10 .2% 100% 5.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.9%
594
77.5%
1022
81.3%
1097
80.1%
815
75.2%
313
80.5%
3841
Mostly me 3.4%
23
5.8%
77
4.7%
64
4.7%
48
5.0%
21
4.9%
233
Mostly my spouse 0.7%
5
1.2%
16
1.1%
15
2.0%
20
2.2%
9
1.4%
65
Sometimes me or sometimes my spouse 1.0%
7
2.2%
29
1.9%
26
2.7%
27
1.7%
7
2.0%
96
We decide together 5.4%
36
12.5%
165
9.8%
132
9.1%
93
12.7%
53
10.0%
479
Someone else 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Does not apply 0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.9%
12
1.3%
13
2.2%
9
0.9%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
1.0%
4
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.4%
1282
83.9%
537
80.4%
378
79.3%
544
77.6%
152
77.4%
986
80.8%
3879
Mostly me 4.7%
73
4.7%
30
4.0%
19
5.0%
34
5.1%
10
5.3%
67
4.9%
233
Mostly my spouse 1.6%
24
0.9%
6
1.7%
8
1.3%
9
2.0%
4
1.0%
13
1.3%
64
Sometimes me or sometimes my spouse 1.8%
27
1.9%
12
2.8%
13
2.3%
16
0.5%
1
2.1%
27
2.0%
96
We decide together 7.7%
118
7.0%
45
10.2%
48
10.5%
72
13.3%
26
13.3%
169
10.0%
478
Someone else 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Does not apply 0.8%
13
1.3%
8
0.4%
2
1.5%
10
1.0%
2
0.5%
7
0.9%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.8%
643
84.2%
438
79.4%
1394
83.1%
560
79.5%
727
81.1%
3762
Mostly me 5.1%
40
4.6%
24
5.7%
100
3.0%
20
3.6%
33
4.7%
217
Mostly my spouse 1.9%
15
1.3%
7
1.1%
20
1.6%
11
1.0%
9
1.3%
62
Sometimes me or sometimes my spouse 2.2%
17
1.3%
7
2.3%
41
1.6%
11
1.5%
14
1.9%
90
We decide together 6.6%
51
8.1%
42
10.5%
184
9.5%
64
13.1%
120
9.9%
461
Someone else 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Does not apply 1.3%
10
0.4%
2
0.7%
12
1.0%
7
0.9%
8
0.8%
39
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.3%
3008
78.0%
563
80.2%
319
80.7%
3890
Mostly me 4.4%
161
7.9%
57
3.8%
15
4.8%
233
Mostly my spouse 1.1%
42
1.8%
13
2.5%
10
1.3%
65
Sometimes me or sometimes my spouse 1.8%
66
2.5%
18
3.0%
12
2.0%
96
We decide together 10.3%
381
8.6%
62
9.5%
38
10.0%
481
Someone else 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Does not apply 0.8%
30
1.1%
8
1.0%
4
0.9%
42
No answer 0.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.6%
1902
80.3%
842
82.6%
71
84.4%
781
74.1%
283
80.8%
3879
Mostly me 4.8%
113
5.2%
55
3.5%
3
3.8%
35
6.8%
26
4.8%
232
Mostly my spouse 1.1%
26
1.9%
20
2.3%
2
1.4%
13
1.0%
4
1.4%
65
Sometimes me or sometimes my spouse 1.7%
40
2.6%
27
1.2%
1
2.1%
19
2.4%
9
2.0%
96
We decide together 10.6%
250
9.2%
96
9.3%
8
7.4%
68
14.7%
56
10.0%
478
Someone else 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Does not apply 1.0%
23
0.6%
6
1.2%
1
1.0%
9
0.8%
3
0.9%
42
No answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.1%
1751
79.6%
2139
80.7%
3890
Mostly me 0.9%
20
7.9%
213
4.8%
233
Mostly my spouse 2.5%
54
0.4%
11
1.3%
65
Sometimes me or sometimes my spouse 2.5%
54
1.6%
42
2.0%
96
We decide together 10.6%
227
9.4%
254
10.0%
481
Someone else 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
Does not apply 0.9%
20
0.8%
22
0.9%
42
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
6
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share