General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SSFCHILD

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements? A same sex female couple can bring up a child as well as a male-female couple
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3518 73% 73% -.52
Strongly agree 124 2.6% 75.6% .07
Agree 451 9.4% 84.9% .65
Neither agree or disagree 152 3.2% 88.1% 1.24
Disagree 315 6.5% 94.6% 1.82
Strongly disagree 188 3.9% 98.5% 2.41
Don't know 62 1.3% 99.8% 4.17
No answer 10 .2% 100% 4.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.9%
440
70.6%
930
75.5%
1019
76.2%
776
73.1%
304
72.7%
3469
Strongly agree 5.8%
39
3.4%
45
1.8%
24
1.3%
13
0.7%
3
2.6%
124
Agree 14.4%
96
10.7%
141
8.5%
114
7.0%
71
6.7%
28
9.4%
450
Neither agree or disagree 4.3%
29
3.3%
44
3.0%
40
2.9%
30
2.2%
9
3.2%
152
Disagree 5.4%
36
6.3%
83
6.0%
81
7.5%
76
9.4%
39
6.6%
315
Strongly disagree 3.3%
22
4.0%
53
3.6%
48
4.3%
44
4.8%
20
3.9%
187
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.5%
20
1.5%
20
0.8%
8
2.2%
9
1.3%
62
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.3%
1126
73.0%
467
73.6%
346
72.6%
498
73.5%
144
72.7%
926
73.0%
3507
Strongly agree 4.1%
63
3.1%
20
3.6%
17
1.2%
8
1.5%
3
1.0%
13
2.6%
124
Agree 11.1%
170
12.5%
80
11.9%
56
9.5%
65
5.6%
11
5.3%
68
9.4%
450
Neither agree or disagree 3.1%
47
3.1%
20
2.6%
12
4.4%
30
1.5%
3
3.1%
39
3.1%
151
Disagree 4.8%
74
5.2%
33
4.0%
19
7.6%
52
8.2%
16
9.5%
121
6.6%
315
Strongly disagree 2.0%
31
1.9%
12
2.8%
13
3.8%
26
6.1%
12
7.2%
92
3.9%
186
Don't know 1.6%
24
1.1%
7
1.3%
6
1.0%
7
3.1%
6
0.9%
12
1.3%
62
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.9%
559
74.4%
387
72.1%
1266
75.8%
511
74.8%
684
73.4%
3407
Strongly agree 5.3%
41
3.3%
17
2.3%
41
2.4%
16
0.4%
4
2.6%
119
Agree 11.6%
90
12.3%
64
11.2%
196
6.7%
45
5.0%
46
9.5%
441
Neither agree or disagree 3.1%
24
2.9%
15
3.7%
65
2.7%
18
2.6%
24
3.1%
146
Disagree 4.6%
36
4.8%
25
6.6%
116
7.1%
48
7.7%
70
6.4%
295
Strongly disagree 2.2%
17
1.3%
7
2.4%
42
4.3%
29
8.4%
77
3.7%
172
Don't know 1.0%
8
1.0%
5
1.5%
26
1.0%
7
0.9%
8
1.2%
54
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2717
72.2%
521
70.4%
280
73.0%
3518
Strongly agree 2.8%
103
1.8%
13
2.0%
8
2.6%
124
Agree 9.4%
349
8.9%
64
9.5%
38
9.4%
451
Neither agree or disagree 3.1%
114
2.8%
20
4.5%
18
3.2%
152
Disagree 6.2%
230
7.8%
56
7.3%
29
6.5%
315
Strongly disagree 3.7%
137
4.0%
29
5.5%
22
3.9%
188
Don't know 1.1%
42
2.5%
18
0.5%
2
1.3%
62
No answer 0.2%
8
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.0%
1770
73.0%
766
77.9%
67
70.1%
648
67.0%
256
73.0%
3507
Strongly agree 1.4%
32
2.5%
26
2.3%
2
5.6%
52
2.9%
11
2.6%
123
Agree 7.2%
170
10.7%
112
9.3%
8
13.1%
121
10.5%
40
9.4%
451
Neither agree or disagree 2.8%
65
3.3%
35
2.3%
2
3.4%
31
5.0%
19
3.2%
152
Disagree 7.5%
176
5.8%
61
4.7%
4
4.8%
44
7.3%
28
6.5%
313
Strongly disagree 4.8%
114
2.9%
30
2.3%
2
1.6%
15
7.1%
27
3.9%
188
Don't know 1.3%
30
1.4%
15
1.2%
1
1.5%
14
0.3%
1
1.3%
61
No answer 0.2%
4
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.1%
1538
73.7%
1980
73.0%
3518
Strongly agree 2.0%
42
3.1%
82
2.6%
124
Agree 8.9%
190
9.7%
261
9.4%
451
Neither agree or disagree 3.0%
63
3.3%
89
3.2%
152
Disagree 7.8%
166
5.5%
149
6.5%
315
Strongly disagree 4.7%
101
3.2%
87
3.9%
188
Don't know 1.3%
27
1.3%
35
1.3%
62
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
5
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share