General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SSMCHILD

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements? A same sex male couple can bring up a child as well as a male-female couple
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3518 73% 73% -.52
Strongly agree 116 2.4% 75.4% .05
Agree 411 8.5% 83.9% .62
Neither agree or disagree 158 3.3% 87.2% 1.2
Disagree 330 6.8% 94% 1.77
Strongly disagree 213 4.4% 98.5% 2.34
Don't know 63 1.3% 99.8% 4.06
No answer 11 .2% 100% 4.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.9%
440
70.6%
930
75.5%
1019
76.2%
776
73.1%
304
72.7%
3469
Strongly agree 5.8%
39
3.1%
41
1.7%
23
1.2%
12
0.2%
1
2.4%
116
Agree 12.6%
84
9.9%
131
8.2%
110
6.0%
61
5.8%
24
8.6%
410
Neither agree or disagree 4.8%
32
3.5%
46
2.9%
39
2.8%
28
3.1%
13
3.3%
158
Disagree 6.3%
42
6.7%
88
6.0%
81
7.7%
78
9.9%
41
6.9%
330
Strongly disagree 3.9%
26
4.3%
57
4.1%
55
5.3%
54
4.8%
20
4.4%
212
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.7%
23
1.4%
19
0.9%
9
1.7%
7
1.3%
63
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.3%
1126
73.0%
467
73.6%
346
72.6%
498
73.5%
144
72.7%
926
73.0%
3507
Strongly agree 4.0%
61
3.0%
19
3.4%
16
1.0%
7
1.0%
2
0.9%
11
2.4%
116
Agree 10.6%
163
11.4%
73
10.4%
49
8.5%
58
4.6%
9
4.6%
58
8.5%
410
Neither agree or disagree 2.9%
44
3.4%
22
3.4%
16
4.2%
29
2.6%
5
3.2%
41
3.3%
157
Disagree 5.3%
82
4.8%
31
5.1%
24
8.0%
55
8.2%
16
9.6%
122
6.9%
330
Strongly disagree 2.4%
37
2.8%
18
3.0%
14
4.4%
30
6.6%
13
7.8%
99
4.4%
211
Don't know 1.5%
23
1.4%
9
0.9%
4
1.3%
9
2.6%
5
1.0%
13
1.3%
63
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.9%
559
74.4%
387
72.1%
1266
75.8%
511
74.8%
684
73.4%
3407
Strongly agree 5.0%
39
3.1%
16
2.2%
39
2.2%
15
0.3%
3
2.4%
112
Agree 11.3%
88
11.3%
59
9.9%
173
6.1%
41
4.5%
41
8.7%
402
Neither agree or disagree 3.6%
28
3.3%
17
3.9%
69
2.8%
19
2.4%
22
3.3%
155
Disagree 5.1%
40
5.6%
29
7.0%
123
7.0%
47
7.9%
72
6.7%
311
Strongly disagree 2.1%
16
1.2%
6
3.1%
55
5.0%
34
9.0%
82
4.2%
193
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.2%
6
1.5%
27
0.9%
6
1.0%
9
1.1%
53
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2717
72.2%
521
70.4%
280
73.0%
3518
Strongly agree 2.6%
95
1.8%
13
2.0%
8
2.4%
116
Agree 8.7%
322
7.6%
55
8.5%
34
8.5%
411
Neither agree or disagree 3.2%
119
2.9%
21
4.5%
18
3.3%
158
Disagree 6.5%
242
8.4%
61
6.8%
27
6.8%
330
Strongly disagree 4.2%
154
4.6%
33
6.5%
26
4.4%
213
Don't know 1.1%
42
2.4%
17
1.0%
4
1.3%
63
No answer 0.2%
9
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.0%
1770
73.0%
766
77.9%
67
70.1%
648
67.0%
256
73.0%
3507
Strongly agree 1.1%
25
2.6%
27
2.3%
2
5.7%
53
2.4%
9
2.4%
116
Agree 6.6%
157
9.4%
99
7.0%
6
11.9%
110
10.2%
39
8.6%
411
Neither agree or disagree 2.9%
68
3.6%
38
2.3%
2
3.6%
33
4.5%
17
3.3%
158
Disagree 7.7%
182
6.0%
63
7.0%
6
5.0%
46
8.1%
31
6.8%
328
Strongly disagree 5.2%
123
3.7%
39
2.3%
2
2.3%
21
7.3%
28
4.4%
213
Don't know 1.3%
30
1.3%
14
1.2%
1
1.5%
14
0.5%
2
1.3%
61
No answer 0.3%
6
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.1%
1538
73.7%
1980
73.0%
3518
Strongly agree 1.9%
40
2.8%
76
2.4%
116
Agree 7.7%
165
9.2%
246
8.5%
411
Neither agree or disagree 3.0%
64
3.5%
94
3.3%
158
Disagree 8.2%
174
5.8%
156
6.8%
330
Strongly disagree 5.6%
120
3.5%
93
4.4%
213
Don't know 1.2%
25
1.4%
38
1.3%
63
No answer 0.3%
6
0.2%
5
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share