General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KIDFINBU

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements? Children are a financial burden on their parents
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3518 73% 73% -.56
Strongly agree 51 1.1% 74% .02
Agree 288 6% 80% .6
Neither agree or disagree 198 4.1% 84.1% 1.17
Disagree 515 10.7% 94.8% 1.75
Strongly disagree 214 4.4% 99.3% 2.33
Don't know 30 .6% 99.9% 4.06
No answer 6 .1% 100% 4.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.9%
440
70.6%
930
75.5%
1019
76.2%
776
73.1%
304
72.7%
3469
Strongly agree 1.0%
7
0.8%
11
1.0%
14
1.2%
12
1.7%
7
1.1%
51
Agree 8.4%
56
6.7%
88
4.3%
58
6.0%
61
6.0%
25
6.0%
288
Neither agree or disagree 5.2%
35
4.3%
57
4.2%
57
2.9%
30
4.6%
19
4.2%
198
Disagree 14.4%
96
11.1%
146
9.9%
134
9.1%
93
10.8%
45
10.8%
514
Strongly disagree 4.2%
28
6.1%
81
4.2%
57
3.8%
39
1.9%
8
4.5%
213
Don't know 0.9%
6
0.3%
4
0.6%
8
0.7%
7
1.2%
5
0.6%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.3%
1126
73.0%
467
73.6%
346
72.6%
498
73.5%
144
72.7%
926
73.0%
3507
Strongly agree 1.3%
20
0.9%
6
1.7%
8
1.2%
8
0.5%
1
0.6%
8
1.1%
51
Agree 8.1%
125
6.1%
39
6.2%
29
3.9%
27
6.1%
12
4.4%
56
6.0%
288
Neither agree or disagree 4.1%
63
6.7%
43
2.8%
13
4.1%
28
3.1%
6
3.5%
44
4.1%
197
Disagree 8.8%
135
8.6%
55
10.6%
50
13.0%
89
9.7%
19
13.0%
166
10.7%
514
Strongly disagree 3.5%
54
3.8%
24
4.9%
23
4.8%
33
7.1%
14
5.0%
64
4.4%
212
Don't know 0.9%
14
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.6%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.9%
559
74.4%
387
72.1%
1266
75.8%
511
74.8%
684
73.4%
3407
Strongly agree 0.8%
6
2.1%
11
1.1%
20
1.0%
7
0.5%
5
1.1%
49
Agree 9.9%
77
6.0%
31
5.5%
97
4.6%
31
4.4%
40
5.9%
276
Neither agree or disagree 5.1%
40
3.5%
18
4.2%
73
4.2%
28
3.2%
29
4.1%
188
Disagree 9.1%
71
9.4%
49
11.3%
199
10.7%
72
10.5%
96
10.5%
487
Strongly disagree 2.8%
22
3.8%
20
4.8%
84
3.6%
24
5.9%
54
4.4%
204
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.8%
4
0.8%
14
0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.5%
25
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2717
72.2%
521
70.4%
280
73.0%
3518
Strongly agree 1.1%
42
1.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
51
Agree 5.8%
213
6.4%
46
7.3%
29
6.0%
288
Neither agree or disagree 4.4%
161
2.6%
19
4.5%
18
4.1%
198
Disagree 9.9%
367
13.3%
96
13.1%
52
10.7%
515
Strongly disagree 4.5%
167
3.9%
28
4.8%
19
4.4%
214
Don't know 0.7%
27
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
30
No answer 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.0%
1770
73.0%
766
77.9%
67
70.1%
648
67.0%
256
73.0%
3507
Strongly agree 0.9%
22
1.0%
10
2.3%
2
1.3%
12
1.3%
5
1.1%
51
Agree 4.2%
100
5.5%
58
7.0%
6
11.6%
107
4.5%
17
6.0%
288
Neither agree or disagree 3.6%
85
3.8%
40
1.2%
1
5.5%
51
5.2%
20
4.1%
197
Disagree 11.1%
263
11.7%
123
5.8%
5
7.9%
73
12.8%
49
10.7%
513
Strongly disagree 4.2%
100
3.9%
41
5.8%
5
3.7%
34
8.6%
33
4.4%
213
Don't know 0.8%
19
0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
30
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.1%
1538
73.7%
1980
73.0%
3518
Strongly agree 1.2%
25
1.0%
26
1.1%
51
Agree 7.5%
159
4.8%
129
6.0%
288
Neither agree or disagree 4.4%
93
3.9%
105
4.1%
198
Disagree 9.8%
209
11.4%
306
10.7%
515
Strongly disagree 4.2%
89
4.7%
125
4.4%
214
Don't know 0.8%
16
0.5%
14
0.6%
30
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share