General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAIDLV

Consider a couple who both work full-time and now have a new born child. One of them stops working for some time to care for their child. Do you think there should be paid leave available and, if so, for how long?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, [enter] months
  2) No, there should be no paid leave
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3518 73% 73% -.38
Yes, [enter] months 1011 21% 94% .52
No, there should be no paid leave 219 4.5% 98.5% 1.43
Don't know 59 1.2% 99.7% 6.88
No answer 13 .3% 100% 7.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.9%
440
70.6%
930
75.5%
1019
76.2%
776
73.1%
304
72.7%
3469
Yes, [enter] months 30.7%
205
24.2%
319
18.8%
253
16.4%
167
15.6%
65
21.2%
1009
No, there should be no paid leave 2.2%
15
4.1%
54
4.6%
62
5.7%
58
7.2%
30
4.6%
219
Don't know 1.2%
8
1.0%
13
0.9%
12
1.4%
14
2.9%
12
1.2%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
1.2%
5
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.3%
1126
73.0%
467
73.6%
346
72.6%
498
73.5%
144
72.7%
926
73.0%
3507
Yes, [enter] months 19.9%
306
22.5%
144
21.9%
103
23.2%
159
19.9%
39
20.2%
257
21.0%
1008
No, there should be no paid leave 5.5%
84
4.1%
26
3.4%
16
3.4%
23
4.6%
9
4.8%
61
4.6%
219
Don't know 1.2%
19
0.3%
2
0.9%
4
0.7%
5
1.5%
3
2.0%
25
1.2%
58
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.9%
559
74.4%
387
72.1%
1266
75.8%
511
74.8%
684
73.4%
3407
Yes, [enter] months 23.2%
180
22.7%
118
22.7%
398
18.0%
121
16.4%
150
20.8%
967
No, there should be no paid leave 3.1%
24
2.5%
13
3.8%
67
5.3%
36
7.5%
69
4.5%
209
Don't know 1.5%
12
0.4%
2
1.1%
20
0.7%
5
0.9%
8
1.0%
47
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2717
72.2%
521
70.4%
280
73.0%
3518
Yes, [enter] months 19.9%
738
24.5%
177
24.1%
96
21.0%
1011
No, there should be no paid leave 5.1%
190
1.8%
13
4.0%
16
4.5%
219
Don't know 1.1%
42
1.5%
11
1.5%
6
1.2%
59
No answer 0.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.0%
1770
73.0%
766
77.9%
67
70.1%
648
67.0%
256
73.0%
3507
Yes, [enter] months 19.1%
450
20.7%
217
19.8%
17
23.6%
218
27.7%
106
21.0%
1008
No, there should be no paid leave 4.2%
100
4.8%
50
2.3%
2
5.5%
51
3.9%
15
4.5%
218
Don't know 1.5%
35
1.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
1.3%
5
1.2%
59
No answer 0.3%
6
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.1%
1538
73.7%
1980
73.0%
3518
Yes, [enter] months 20.2%
430
21.6%
581
21.0%
1011
No, there should be no paid leave 5.8%
124
3.5%
95
4.5%
219
Don't know 1.5%
33
1.0%
26
1.2%
59
No answer 0.3%
7
0.2%
6
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share