General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAIDLVPY

And who should pay for this leave? The government, the employer, both the government and the employer or other sources?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) The government
  2) The employer
  3) Both government and the employer
  4) Other sources
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3796 78.8% 78.8% -.45
The government 69 1.4% 80.2% .3
The employer 359 7.4% 87.6% 1.04
Both government and the employer 489 10.1% 97.8% 1.79
Other sources 53 1.1% 98.9% 2.53
Don't know 41 .9% 99.7% 5.51
No answer 13 .3% 100% 6.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.3%
463
75.6%
997
81.0%
1093
83.3%
848
83.2%
346
78.6%
3747
The government 3.3%
22
1.7%
23
1.0%
14
0.6%
6
1.0%
4
1.4%
69
The employer 10.2%
68
8.0%
105
5.9%
79
7.5%
76
7.5%
31
7.5%
359
Both government and the employer 15.0%
100
12.7%
167
9.6%
129
6.6%
67
5.8%
24
10.2%
487
Other sources 1.8%
12
0.8%
11
1.3%
18
1.0%
10
0.5%
2
1.1%
53
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.0%
13
1.0%
13
0.8%
8
1.0%
4
0.9%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
1.2%
5
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.0%
1229
77.3%
495
77.9%
366
76.7%
526
79.6%
156
79.4%
1012
78.8%
3784
The government 1.4%
22
1.9%
12
1.3%
6
1.6%
11
0.5%
1
1.3%
17
1.4%
69
The employer 6.8%
104
7.2%
46
6.0%
28
8.5%
58
8.7%
17
8.3%
106
7.5%
359
Both government and the employer 10.0%
153
11.4%
73
12.8%
60
11.4%
78
9.2%
18
8.2%
104
10.1%
486
Other sources 1.0%
15
0.6%
4
1.1%
5
1.3%
9
0.5%
1
1.5%
19
1.1%
53
Don't know 0.8%
12
1.4%
9
0.9%
4
0.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.9%
11
0.9%
41
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.6%
595
77.3%
402
77.1%
1353
81.9%
552
83.3%
761
78.9%
3663
The government 2.7%
21
1.2%
6
1.3%
23
0.6%
4
0.9%
8
1.3%
62
The employer 5.7%
44
6.0%
31
7.7%
136
8.2%
55
8.3%
76
7.4%
342
Both government and the employer 13.0%
101
12.3%
64
11.5%
202
7.7%
52
6.0%
55
10.2%
474
Other sources 0.6%
5
1.9%
10
1.1%
20
0.9%
6
0.9%
8
1.1%
49
Don't know 1.2%
9
1.3%
7
1.0%
17
0.6%
4
0.3%
3
0.9%
40
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.7%
2949
75.5%
545
75.9%
302
78.8%
3796
The government 1.4%
50
1.2%
9
2.5%
10
1.4%
69
The employer 7.4%
275
8.4%
61
5.8%
23
7.4%
359
Both government and the employer 9.3%
343
12.2%
88
14.6%
58
10.1%
489
Other sources 0.9%
34
2.1%
15
1.0%
4
1.1%
53
Don't know 1.0%
36
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.9%
41
No answer 0.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
1905
78.9%
828
80.2%
69
76.3%
706
72.3%
276
78.8%
3784
The government 1.3%
31
0.9%
9
3.5%
3
2.1%
19
1.8%
7
1.4%
69
The employer 7.7%
182
6.2%
65
2.3%
2
7.8%
72
9.4%
36
7.4%
357
Both government and the employer 8.4%
199
11.2%
118
10.5%
9
11.9%
110
13.6%
52
10.2%
488
Other sources 1.1%
25
1.1%
12
1.2%
1
1.1%
10
1.3%
5
1.1%
53
Don't know 0.6%
13
1.2%
13
2.3%
2
0.8%
7
1.6%
6
0.9%
41
No answer 0.3%
6
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.5%
1695
78.2%
2101
78.8%
3796
The government 1.3%
28
1.5%
41
1.4%
69
The employer 5.9%
125
8.7%
234
7.4%
359
Both government and the employer 11.0%
235
9.4%
254
10.1%
489
Other sources 1.2%
26
1.0%
27
1.1%
53
Don't know 0.8%
16
0.9%
25
0.9%
41
No answer 0.3%
7
0.2%
6
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share