General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRANBORN

How many of your four grandparents were born outside the United States?
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 219 4.5% 4.5% -1.21
None 2763 57.3% 61.9% -.63
One 294 6.1% 68% -.06
Two 492 10.2% 78.2% .51
Three 99 2.1% 80.2% 1.09
Four 917 19% 99.3% 1.66
Don't know 27 .6% 99.8% 3.96
No answer 9 .2% 100% 4.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 4.0%
27
2.7%
36
4.4%
59
6.3%
64
7.0%
29
4.5%
215
None 60.6%
405
60.0%
791
59.5%
803
53.5%
545
47.8%
199
57.5%
2743
One 6.1%
41
6.9%
91
4.7%
64
7.5%
76
4.8%
20
6.1%
292
Two 8.5%
57
8.2%
108
11.3%
152
12.4%
126
10.6%
44
10.2%
487
Three 1.2%
8
1.7%
23
2.1%
29
3.1%
32
1.4%
6
2.1%
98
Four 18.7%
125
19.7%
260
17.3%
233
16.7%
170
26.4%
110
18.8%
898
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.6%
8
0.5%
5
1.2%
5
0.6%
27
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 5.9%
91
5.6%
36
4.0%
19
2.3%
16
4.1%
8
3.8%
49
4.6%
219
None 55.8%
858
55.8%
357
56.0%
263
58.5%
401
61.2%
120
59.4%
757
57.4%
2756
One 6.4%
99
6.9%
44
6.8%
32
6.0%
41
4.6%
9
5.3%
68
6.1%
293
Two 11.7%
180
10.6%
68
11.1%
52
10.6%
73
8.2%
16
7.9%
101
10.2%
490
Three 2.3%
35
2.0%
13
2.6%
12
1.7%
12
0.5%
1
2.0%
26
2.1%
99
Four 17.0%
261
18.3%
117
19.1%
90
20.1%
138
20.9%
41
21.0%
267
19.0%
914
Don't know 0.7%
11
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
0.6%
27
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 3.1%
24
4.8%
25
4.7%
82
4.2%
28
3.5%
32
4.1%
191
None 55.1%
428
54.4%
283
57.5%
1010
58.8%
396
59.8%
547
57.4%
2664
One 5.7%
44
7.5%
39
6.0%
105
6.1%
41
6.6%
60
6.2%
289
Two 12.2%
95
9.6%
50
9.9%
173
10.2%
69
11.1%
101
10.5%
488
Three 2.8%
22
2.7%
14
2.1%
36
1.5%
10
1.8%
16
2.1%
98
Four 20.8%
162
20.2%
105
19.2%
337
18.5%
125
16.5%
151
19.0%
880
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.8%
4
0.5%
8
0.7%
5
0.8%
7
0.6%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 4.6%
170
5.3%
38
2.8%
11
4.5%
219
None 57.2%
2115
79.8%
576
18.1%
72
57.3%
2763
One 7.5%
276
1.8%
13
1.3%
5
6.1%
294
Two 12.2%
452
2.8%
20
5.0%
20
10.2%
492
Three 2.4%
88
0.3%
2
2.3%
9
2.1%
99
Four 15.5%
575
9.3%
67
69.1%
275
19.0%
917
Don't know 0.5%
19
0.4%
3
1.3%
5
0.6%
27
No answer 0.1%
5
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 4.7%
110
4.2%
44
1.2%
1
5.0%
46
4.7%
18
4.6%
219
None 69.8%
1649
34.8%
365
29.1%
25
56.8%
525
50.0%
191
57.4%
2755
One 5.8%
137
6.6%
69
3.5%
3
6.6%
61
6.0%
23
6.1%
293
Two 8.0%
190
12.7%
133
16.3%
14
12.4%
115
9.9%
38
10.2%
490
Three 1.0%
24
3.9%
41
8.1%
7
2.3%
21
1.6%
6
2.1%
99
Four 10.0%
236
37.2%
390
40.7%
35
16.2%
150
27.0%
103
19.0%
914
Don't know 0.6%
13
0.7%
7
1.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
1
0.6%
27
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 4.7%
100
4.4%
119
4.5%
219
None 55.9%
1191
58.5%
1572
57.3%
2763
One 6.7%
143
5.6%
151
6.1%
294
Two 10.6%
226
9.9%
266
10.2%
492
Three 2.1%
44
2.0%
55
2.1%
99
Four 19.3%
411
18.8%
506
19.0%
917
Don't know 0.6%
12
0.6%
15
0.6%
27
No answer 0.2%
5
0.1%
4
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share