General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CAREPROV

People have different views on childcare for children under school age. Who do you think should primarily provide childcare?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Family members
  2) Government agencies
  3) Non-profit organizations (e.g., charitable organizations, churches/religious organizations)
  4) Private childcare providers (e.g., private day care center, nanny, babysitter)
  5) Employers
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3518 73% 73% -.44
Family members 623 12.9% 85.9% .09
Government agencies 86 1.8% 87.7% .62
Non-profit organizations (e.g., charitable organizations, churches/religious organizations) 39 .8% 88.5% 1.15
Private childcare providers (e.g., private day care center, nanny, babysitter) 279 5.8% 94.3% 1.68
Employers 76 1.6% 95.9% 2.21
Don't know 191 4% 99.8% 3.79
No answer 8 .2% 100% 4.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.9%
440
70.6%
930
75.5%
1019
76.2%
776
73.1%
304
72.7%
3469
Family members 16.8%
112
13.6%
179
11.5%
155
11.7%
119
13.7%
57
13.0%
622
Government agencies 4.5%
30
2.4%
32
1.0%
13
0.8%
8
0.7%
3
1.8%
86
Non-profit organizations (e.g., charitable organizations, churches/religious organizations) 0.3%
2
1.2%
16
0.7%
10
0.7%
7
1.0%
4
0.8%
39
Private childcare providers (e.g., private day care center, nanny, babysitter) 7.3%
49
6.1%
80
5.5%
74
5.3%
54
5.0%
21
5.8%
278
Employers 1.9%
13
1.6%
21
1.9%
26
1.1%
11
1.2%
5
1.6%
76
Don't know 3.3%
22
4.5%
59
3.7%
50
4.1%
42
4.3%
18
4.0%
191
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
1.0%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.3%
1126
73.0%
467
73.6%
346
72.6%
498
73.5%
144
72.7%
926
73.0%
3507
Family members 13.4%
206
12.0%
77
10.4%
49
13.4%
92
10.7%
21
13.7%
175
12.9%
620
Government agencies 1.7%
26
1.4%
9
2.1%
10
3.1%
21
3.1%
6
1.1%
14
1.8%
86
Non-profit organizations (e.g., charitable organizations, churches/religious organizations) 0.5%
8
1.3%
8
0.6%
3
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
16
0.8%
39
Private childcare providers (e.g., private day care center, nanny, babysitter) 5.4%
83
5.6%
36
7.9%
37
5.7%
39
6.6%
13
5.6%
71
5.8%
279
Employers 1.4%
21
1.9%
12
1.9%
9
1.6%
11
2.6%
5
1.4%
18
1.6%
76
Don't know 4.4%
67
4.5%
29
3.2%
15
3.1%
21
3.1%
6
4.1%
52
4.0%
190
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.9%
559
74.4%
387
72.1%
1266
75.8%
511
74.8%
684
73.4%
3407
Family members 11.3%
88
11.7%
61
12.4%
218
11.9%
80
15.5%
142
12.7%
589
Government agencies 3.1%
24
1.5%
8
1.8%
32
0.6%
4
1.2%
11
1.7%
79
Non-profit organizations (e.g., charitable organizations, churches/religious organizations) 0.9%
7
0.6%
3
1.0%
17
0.7%
5
0.8%
7
0.8%
39
Private childcare providers (e.g., private day care center, nanny, babysitter) 5.9%
46
4.8%
25
6.7%
117
6.5%
44
4.9%
45
6.0%
277
Employers 1.7%
13
1.9%
10
2.2%
38
0.7%
5
0.9%
8
1.6%
74
Don't know 5.0%
39
5.0%
26
3.7%
65
3.7%
25
1.6%
15
3.7%
170
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2717
72.2%
521
70.4%
280
73.0%
3518
Family members 13.5%
500
8.0%
58
16.3%
65
12.9%
623
Government agencies 0.9%
33
5.5%
40
3.3%
13
1.8%
86
Non-profit organizations (e.g., charitable organizations, churches/religious organizations) 0.8%
30
1.0%
7
0.5%
2
0.8%
39
Private childcare providers (e.g., private day care center, nanny, babysitter) 5.9%
218
5.7%
41
5.0%
20
5.8%
279
Employers 1.4%
50
2.9%
21
1.3%
5
1.6%
76
Don't know 3.9%
144
4.7%
34
3.3%
13
4.0%
191
No answer 0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.0%
1770
73.0%
766
77.9%
67
70.1%
648
67.0%
256
73.0%
3507
Family members 11.4%
268
13.5%
142
8.1%
7
15.1%
140
16.8%
64
12.9%
621
Government agencies 1.4%
34
1.4%
15
1.2%
1
2.5%
23
3.1%
12
1.8%
85
Non-profit organizations (e.g., charitable organizations, churches/religious organizations) 0.9%
22
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.8%
3
0.8%
39
Private childcare providers (e.g., private day care center, nanny, babysitter) 6.0%
141
6.1%
64
2.3%
2
5.4%
50
5.8%
22
5.8%
279
Employers 1.5%
35
1.1%
12
3.5%
3
2.1%
19
1.8%
7
1.6%
76
Don't know 3.7%
87
3.8%
40
7.0%
6
4.2%
39
4.7%
18
4.0%
190
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.1%
1538
73.7%
1980
73.0%
3518
Family members 14.7%
313
11.5%
310
12.9%
623
Government agencies 1.9%
40
1.7%
46
1.8%
86
Non-profit organizations (e.g., charitable organizations, churches/religious organizations) 1.0%
21
0.7%
18
0.8%
39
Private childcare providers (e.g., private day care center, nanny, babysitter) 5.5%
118
6.0%
161
5.8%
279
Employers 1.3%
27
1.8%
49
1.6%
76
Don't know 3.3%
71
4.5%
120
4.0%
191
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share