General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CARECOST

Who do you think should primarily cover the costs of childcare for children under school age?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) The family
  2) The government/public funds
  3) The employers
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3518 73% 73% -.38
The family 846 17.6% 90.5% .2
The government/public funds 167 3.5% 94% .79
The employers 73 1.5% 95.5% 1.37
Don't know 208 4.3% 99.8% 4.3
No answer 8 .2% 100% 4.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.9%
440
70.6%
930
75.5%
1019
76.2%
776
73.1%
304
72.7%
3469
The family 21.1%
141
18.2%
240
15.5%
209
17.5%
178
18.3%
76
17.7%
844
The government/public funds 6.4%
43
4.3%
57
3.0%
41
1.6%
16
2.4%
10
3.5%
167
The employers 1.9%
13
1.7%
22
1.8%
24
1.2%
12
0.5%
2
1.5%
73
Don't know 4.6%
31
5.2%
68
4.0%
54
3.4%
35
4.8%
20
4.4%
208
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
1.0%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.3%
1126
73.0%
467
73.6%
346
72.6%
498
73.5%
144
72.7%
926
73.0%
3507
The family 16.5%
254
17.0%
109
16.6%
78
17.9%
123
16.3%
32
19.4%
247
17.6%
843
The government/public funds 4.0%
62
3.6%
23
3.2%
15
4.4%
30
4.1%
8
2.3%
29
3.5%
167
The employers 1.4%
21
1.3%
8
2.6%
12
1.3%
9
3.1%
6
1.3%
17
1.5%
73
Don't know 4.8%
74
4.8%
31
3.8%
18
3.8%
26
2.6%
5
4.2%
53
4.3%
207
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.9%
559
74.4%
387
72.1%
1266
75.8%
511
74.8%
684
73.4%
3407
The family 15.1%
117
14.2%
74
17.5%
308
19.3%
130
20.2%
185
17.5%
814
The government/public funds 6.0%
47
4.2%
22
3.1%
55
1.5%
10
2.0%
18
3.3%
152
The employers 2.1%
16
1.7%
9
1.9%
34
0.9%
6
0.7%
6
1.5%
71
Don't know 4.8%
37
5.4%
28
5.1%
90
2.5%
17
2.1%
19
4.1%
191
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2717
72.2%
521
70.4%
280
73.0%
3518
The family 18.7%
691
12.2%
88
16.8%
67
17.6%
846
The government/public funds 2.3%
85
8.3%
60
5.5%
22
3.5%
167
The employers 1.4%
51
2.5%
18
1.0%
4
1.5%
73
Don't know 4.0%
148
4.8%
35
6.3%
25
4.3%
208
No answer 0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.0%
1770
73.0%
766
77.9%
67
70.1%
648
67.0%
256
73.0%
3507
The family 16.5%
390
19.1%
200
11.6%
10
17.5%
162
21.5%
82
17.6%
844
The government/public funds 3.0%
71
2.4%
25
2.3%
2
5.4%
50
4.7%
18
3.5%
166
The employers 1.4%
34
1.2%
13
1.2%
1
1.8%
17
2.1%
8
1.5%
73
Don't know 3.9%
92
4.1%
43
7.0%
6
5.2%
48
4.7%
18
4.3%
207
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.1%
1538
73.7%
1980
73.0%
3518
The family 18.5%
395
16.8%
451
17.6%
846
The government/public funds 3.4%
72
3.5%
95
3.5%
167
The employers 1.8%
39
1.3%
34
1.5%
73
Don't know 3.9%
84
4.6%
124
4.3%
208
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share