General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ELDHELP

Thinking about elderly people who need some help in their everyday lives, such as help with grocery shopping, cleaning the house, doing the laundry etc. Who do you think should primarily provide this help?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Family members
  2) Government agencies
  3) Non-profit organizations (e.g., charitable organizations, churches/religious organizations)
  4) Private providers of this kind of help
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3518 73% 73% -.4
Family members 763 15.8% 88.8% .24
Government agencies 191 4% 92.8% .88
Non-profit organizations (e.g., charitable organizations, churches/religious organizations) 95 2% 94.8% 1.53
Private providers of this kind of help 107 2.2% 97% 2.17
Don't know 140 2.9% 99.9% 4.74
No answer 6 .1% 100% 5.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.9%
440
70.6%
930
75.5%
1019
76.2%
776
73.1%
304
72.7%
3469
Family members 21.0%
140
17.2%
227
14.8%
200
12.9%
131
15.1%
63
16.0%
761
Government agencies 4.6%
31
4.9%
64
3.6%
48
3.3%
34
3.4%
14
4.0%
191
Non-profit organizations (e.g., charitable organizations, churches/religious organizations) 1.8%
12
2.1%
28
1.0%
14
3.0%
31
2.4%
10
2.0%
95
Private providers of this kind of help 4.2%
28
2.0%
26
2.1%
28
1.6%
16
2.2%
9
2.2%
107
Don't know 2.5%
17
3.2%
42
2.8%
38
2.9%
30
3.1%
13
2.9%
140
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.3%
1126
73.0%
467
73.6%
346
72.6%
498
73.5%
144
72.7%
926
73.0%
3507
Family members 15.4%
236
16.1%
103
16.4%
77
15.2%
104
14.8%
29
16.6%
212
15.8%
761
Government agencies 4.2%
65
5.0%
32
3.0%
14
4.7%
32
2.6%
5
3.4%
43
4.0%
191
Non-profit organizations (e.g., charitable organizations, churches/religious organizations) 1.8%
28
2.3%
15
1.5%
7
1.9%
13
2.6%
5
2.1%
27
2.0%
95
Private providers of this kind of help 1.9%
29
0.8%
5
3.4%
16
2.8%
19
4.1%
8
2.4%
30
2.2%
107
Don't know 3.4%
53
2.7%
17
1.9%
9
2.9%
20
2.6%
5
2.7%
34
2.9%
138
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.9%
559
74.4%
387
72.1%
1266
75.8%
511
74.8%
684
73.4%
3407
Family members 14.2%
110
14.2%
74
15.7%
276
15.6%
105
17.5%
160
15.6%
725
Government agencies 6.0%
47
3.3%
17
4.4%
77
2.8%
19
2.0%
18
3.8%
178
Non-profit organizations (e.g., charitable organizations, churches/religious organizations) 1.5%
12
2.5%
13
2.1%
37
1.8%
12
2.2%
20
2.0%
94
Private providers of this kind of help 2.7%
21
1.7%
9
2.7%
47
1.8%
12
1.6%
15
2.2%
104
Don't know 3.5%
27
3.8%
20
2.8%
50
2.2%
15
1.8%
16
2.8%
128
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2717
72.2%
521
70.4%
280
73.0%
3518
Family members 16.1%
595
12.6%
91
19.3%
77
15.8%
763
Government agencies 3.2%
117
7.6%
55
4.8%
19
4.0%
191
Non-profit organizations (e.g., charitable organizations, churches/religious organizations) 2.0%
73
2.2%
16
1.5%
6
2.0%
95
Private providers of this kind of help 2.1%
79
3.0%
22
1.5%
6
2.2%
107
Don't know 3.1%
113
2.4%
17
2.5%
10
2.9%
140
No answer 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.0%
1770
73.0%
766
77.9%
67
70.1%
648
67.0%
256
73.0%
3507
Family members 14.9%
352
15.3%
161
7.0%
6
17.6%
163
20.4%
78
15.8%
760
Government agencies 3.5%
83
3.8%
40
5.8%
5
4.6%
43
5.0%
19
4.0%
190
Non-profit organizations (e.g., charitable organizations, churches/religious organizations) 2.0%
47
1.7%
18
2.3%
2
2.5%
23
1.3%
5
2.0%
95
Private providers of this kind of help 1.9%
46
2.9%
30
1.2%
1
2.1%
19
2.9%
11
2.2%
107
Don't know 2.6%
61
3.1%
32
5.8%
5
3.1%
29
3.4%
13
2.9%
140
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.1%
1538
73.7%
1980
73.0%
3518
Family members 17.0%
362
14.9%
401
15.8%
763
Government agencies 3.6%
76
4.3%
115
4.0%
191
Non-profit organizations (e.g., charitable organizations, churches/religious organizations) 2.7%
57
1.4%
38
2.0%
95
Private providers of this kind of help 1.9%
41
2.5%
66
2.2%
107
Don't know 2.6%
55
3.2%
85
2.9%
140
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share