General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ELDCOST

And who do you think should primarily cover the costs of this help to these elderly people?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) The elderly people themselves or their family
  2) The government/public funds
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3518 73% 73% -.4
The elderly people themselves or their family 567 11.8% 84.8% .14
The government/public funds 482 10% 94.8% .69
Don't know 247 5.1% 99.9% 3.97
No answer 6 .1% 100% 4.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.9%
440
70.6%
930
75.5%
1019
76.2%
776
73.1%
304
72.7%
3469
The elderly people themselves or their family 13.6%
91
12.1%
159
11.0%
148
10.6%
108
14.2%
59
11.8%
565
The government/public funds 14.5%
97
12.1%
160
8.1%
109
8.5%
87
7.0%
29
10.1%
482
Don't know 6.0%
40
5.2%
68
5.3%
71
4.6%
47
5.0%
21
5.2%
247
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.3%
1126
73.0%
467
73.6%
346
72.6%
498
73.5%
144
72.7%
926
73.0%
3507
The elderly people themselves or their family 11.0%
169
10.0%
64
13.6%
64
11.1%
76
9.7%
19
13.6%
173
11.8%
565
The government/public funds 10.6%
163
11.3%
72
9.1%
43
10.9%
75
10.7%
21
8.5%
108
10.0%
482
Don't know 5.1%
79
5.6%
36
3.4%
16
5.4%
37
6.1%
12
5.1%
65
5.1%
245
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.9%
559
74.4%
387
72.1%
1266
75.8%
511
74.8%
684
73.4%
3407
The elderly people themselves or their family 9.0%
70
8.7%
45
10.9%
192
14.2%
96
15.5%
142
11.7%
545
The government/public funds 13.5%
105
10.4%
54
10.6%
186
6.4%
43
6.7%
61
9.7%
449
Don't know 5.4%
42
6.5%
34
6.2%
109
3.6%
24
2.8%
26
5.1%
235
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2717
72.2%
521
70.4%
280
73.0%
3518
The elderly people themselves or their family 12.9%
476
5.3%
38
13.3%
53
11.8%
567
The government/public funds 8.4%
309
17.5%
126
11.8%
47
10.0%
482
Don't know 5.2%
192
5.1%
37
4.5%
18
5.1%
247
No answer 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.0%
1770
73.0%
766
77.9%
67
70.1%
648
67.0%
256
73.0%
3507
The elderly people themselves or their family 11.0%
260
13.3%
140
5.8%
5
11.8%
109
13.4%
51
11.8%
565
The government/public funds 9.2%
217
9.2%
97
9.3%
8
12.0%
111
12.6%
48
10.0%
481
Don't know 4.7%
112
4.2%
44
7.0%
6
6.2%
57
7.1%
27
5.1%
246
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.1%
1538
73.7%
1980
73.0%
3518
The elderly people themselves or their family 13.3%
284
10.5%
283
11.8%
567
The government/public funds 10.3%
219
9.8%
263
10.0%
482
Don't know 4.1%
88
5.9%
159
5.1%
247
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share