General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HHCLEAN1

In your household who does the following things: does household cleaning? Is it always you, usually you, about equal or both together, usually your [spouse/partner], always your [spouse/partner] or by a third person?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Always me
  2) Usually me
  3) About equal or both together
  4) Usually my spouse/partner
  5) Always my spouse/partner
  6) Is done by a third person
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4120 85.5% 85.5% -.36
Always me 165 3.4% 88.9% .5
Usually me 124 2.6% 91.5% 1.35
About equal or both together 194 4% 95.5% 2.21
Usually my spouse/partner 116 2.4% 97.9% 3.06
Always my spouse/partner 55 1.1% 99% 3.92
Is done by a third person 43 .9% 99.9% 4.77
No answer 3 .1% 100% 7.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.2%
589
81.3%
1071
84.7%
1142
88.1%
897
89.2%
371
85.3%
4070
Always me 2.2%
15
4.5%
59
3.3%
45
3.6%
37
2.2%
9
3.5%
165
Usually me 2.5%
17
3.9%
51
2.7%
37
1.4%
14
1.0%
4
2.6%
123
About equal or both together 5.1%
34
4.6%
60
4.4%
60
3.5%
36
1.0%
4
4.1%
194
Usually my spouse/partner 1.6%
11
3.9%
52
2.5%
34
0.9%
9
2.4%
10
2.4%
116
Always my spouse/partner 0.1%
1
1.1%
15
1.2%
16
1.6%
16
1.7%
7
1.2%
55
Is done by a third person 0.1%
1
0.8%
10
1.0%
14
0.8%
8
2.4%
10
0.9%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.1%
1339
86.6%
554
84.7%
398
85.4%
586
87.2%
171
83.1%
1059
85.5%
4107
Always me 2.9%
44
2.8%
18
3.2%
15
3.1%
21
4.6%
9
4.6%
58
3.4%
165
Usually me 2.3%
35
2.7%
17
1.9%
9
2.6%
18
1.0%
2
3.2%
41
2.5%
122
About equal or both together 4.3%
66
3.8%
24
4.0%
19
3.6%
25
3.6%
7
4.1%
52
4.0%
193
Usually my spouse/partner 1.8%
27
2.3%
15
3.0%
14
3.6%
25
1.5%
3
2.5%
32
2.4%
116
Always my spouse/partner 0.8%
12
0.5%
3
1.7%
8
0.9%
6
1.5%
3
1.7%
22
1.1%
54
Is done by a third person 0.9%
14
1.3%
8
1.3%
6
0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.7%
9
0.9%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.5%
680
86.7%
451
85.4%
1498
84.9%
572
84.5%
772
85.6%
3973
Always me 3.0%
23
2.9%
15
3.9%
68
2.8%
19
3.3%
30
3.3%
155
Usually me 2.1%
16
3.5%
18
2.3%
41
2.4%
16
3.0%
27
2.5%
118
About equal or both together 4.5%
35
3.8%
20
4.2%
73
3.4%
23
3.7%
34
4.0%
185
Usually my spouse/partner 1.4%
11
1.3%
7
2.6%
45
3.6%
24
2.8%
26
2.4%
113
Always my spouse/partner 0.9%
7
0.8%
4
1.1%
20
1.0%
7
1.6%
15
1.1%
53
Is done by a third person 0.6%
5
1.0%
5
0.5%
9
1.9%
13
1.0%
9
0.9%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.1%
3147
89.6%
647
81.9%
326
85.5%
4120
Always me 3.3%
123
3.2%
23
4.8%
19
3.4%
165
Usually me 2.9%
109
1.0%
7
2.0%
8
2.6%
124
About equal or both together 3.9%
145
3.5%
25
6.0%
24
4.0%
194
Usually my spouse/partner 2.5%
92
1.8%
13
2.8%
11
2.4%
116
Always my spouse/partner 1.2%
43
0.7%
5
1.8%
7
1.1%
55
Is done by a third person 1.0%
38
0.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.9%
43
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.0%
2031
85.3%
895
84.9%
73
85.7%
793
82.2%
314
85.5%
4106
Always me 3.7%
87
3.4%
36
4.7%
4
2.3%
21
4.5%
17
3.4%
165
Usually me 2.5%
59
2.3%
24
1.2%
1
2.5%
23
3.9%
15
2.5%
122
About equal or both together 3.6%
84
3.4%
36
1.2%
1
5.9%
55
4.7%
18
4.0%
194
Usually my spouse/partner 2.5%
58
2.2%
23
3.5%
3
2.4%
22
2.4%
9
2.4%
115
Always my spouse/partner 1.1%
27
1.8%
19
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
1.3%
5
1.1%
55
Is done by a third person 0.6%
13
1.4%
15
4.7%
4
0.8%
7
1.0%
4
0.9%
43
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.0%
1813
85.8%
2307
85.5%
4120
Always me 0.8%
17
5.5%
148
3.4%
165
Usually me 0.9%
19
3.9%
105
2.6%
124
About equal or both together 4.9%
105
3.3%
89
4.0%
194
Usually my spouse/partner 5.0%
107
0.3%
9
2.4%
116
Always my spouse/partner 2.3%
50
0.2%
5
1.1%
55
Is done by a third person 0.9%
20
0.9%
23
0.9%
43
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share