General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKNDACT

When you and your [spouse/partner] make decisions about choosing shared weekend activities, who has the final say?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Mostly me
  2) Mostly my [spouse/partner]
  3) Sometimes me/sometimes my [spouse/partner]
  4) We decide together
  5) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4120 85.5% 85.5% -.38
Mostly me 101 2.1% 87.6% .45
Mostly my [spouse/partner] 73 1.5% 89.1% 1.27
Sometimes me/sometimes my [spouse/partner] 157 3.3% 92.3% 2.1
We decide together 362 7.5% 99.9% 2.92
Someone else 1 0% 99.9% 3.75
Don't know 2 0% 99.9% 6.23
No answer 4 .1% 100% 7.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.2%
589
81.3%
1071
84.7%
1142
88.1%
897
89.2%
371
85.3%
4070
Mostly me 1.8%
12
3.6%
48
1.8%
24
1.2%
12
1.2%
5
2.1%
101
Mostly my [spouse/partner] 1.2%
8
2.0%
26
1.6%
22
1.2%
12
1.2%
5
1.5%
73
Sometimes me/sometimes my [spouse/partner] 2.7%
18
4.9%
64
3.4%
46
2.3%
23
1.4%
6
3.3%
157
We decide together 6.1%
41
8.2%
108
8.5%
114
7.0%
71
6.5%
27
7.6%
361
Someone else 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.1%
1339
86.6%
554
84.7%
398
85.4%
586
87.2%
171
83.1%
1059
85.5%
4107
Mostly me 1.9%
29
2.0%
13
2.8%
13
2.2%
15
0.5%
1
2.3%
29
2.1%
100
Mostly my [spouse/partner] 0.9%
14
1.1%
7
2.3%
11
2.2%
15
2.0%
4
1.7%
22
1.5%
73
Sometimes me/sometimes my [spouse/partner] 2.8%
43
4.1%
26
3.6%
17
3.4%
23
3.6%
7
3.1%
40
3.2%
156
We decide together 7.3%
112
5.9%
38
6.4%
30
6.7%
46
6.1%
12
9.6%
122
7.5%
360
Someone else 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.5%
680
86.7%
451
85.4%
1498
84.9%
572
84.5%
772
85.6%
3973
Mostly me 2.2%
17
1.3%
7
1.9%
34
1.8%
12
2.7%
25
2.0%
95
Mostly my [spouse/partner] 0.6%
5
1.5%
8
1.5%
27
2.5%
17
1.5%
14
1.5%
71
Sometimes me/sometimes my [spouse/partner] 3.5%
27
2.7%
14
3.5%
62
3.3%
22
3.0%
27
3.3%
152
We decide together 6.0%
47
7.7%
40
7.5%
131
7.6%
51
8.2%
75
7.4%
344
Someone else 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.1%
3147
89.6%
647
81.9%
326
85.5%
4120
Mostly me 1.9%
71
2.4%
17
3.3%
13
2.1%
101
Mostly my [spouse/partner] 1.3%
47
2.1%
15
2.8%
11
1.5%
73
Sometimes me/sometimes my [spouse/partner] 3.3%
121
2.4%
17
4.8%
19
3.3%
157
We decide together 8.4%
309
3.5%
25
7.0%
28
7.5%
362
Someone else 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.0%
2031
85.3%
895
84.9%
73
85.7%
793
82.2%
314
85.5%
4106
Mostly me 1.8%
42
2.6%
27
1.2%
1
1.8%
17
3.7%
14
2.1%
101
Mostly my [spouse/partner] 1.5%
35
1.7%
18
3.5%
3
1.0%
9
2.1%
8
1.5%
73
Sometimes me/sometimes my [spouse/partner] 3.3%
78
3.1%
32
2.3%
2
4.0%
37
2.1%
8
3.3%
157
We decide together 7.2%
171
7.1%
74
8.1%
7
7.5%
69
9.9%
38
7.5%
359
Someone else 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.0%
1813
85.8%
2307
85.5%
4120
Mostly me 1.7%
36
2.4%
65
2.1%
101
Mostly my [spouse/partner] 2.1%
44
1.1%
29
1.5%
73
Sometimes me/sometimes my [spouse/partner] 3.4%
73
3.1%
84
3.3%
157
We decide together 7.6%
163
7.4%
199
7.5%
362
Someone else 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share