General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TIREDWK1

How often has each of the following happened to you during the past three months? You have arrived at work too tired to function well because of the household work you had done
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Doesn't apply/no job
  1) Several times a week
  2) Several times a month
  3) Once or twice
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3518 73% 73% -.51
Doesn't apply/no job 452 9.4% 82.4% .05
Several times a week 34 .7% 83.1% .6
Several times a month 43 .9% 84% 1.16
Once or twice 153 3.2% 87.1% 1.71
Never 609 12.6% 99.8% 2.27
Don't know 3 .1% 99.8% 4.49
No answer 8 .2% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.9%
440
70.6%
930
75.5%
1019
76.2%
776
73.1%
304
72.7%
3469
Doesn't apply/no job 7.8%
52
5.9%
78
6.8%
92
13.5%
137
21.9%
91
9.4%
450
Several times a week 0.6%
4
1.4%
18
0.7%
9
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
34
Several times a month 1.8%
12
1.4%
18
0.8%
11
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
43
Once or twice 5.5%
37
5.2%
68
2.7%
37
1.0%
10
0.2%
1
3.2%
153
Never 18.4%
123
15.5%
204
13.3%
179
8.7%
89
3.4%
14
12.8%
609
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.3%
1126
73.0%
467
73.6%
346
72.6%
498
73.5%
144
72.7%
926
73.0%
3507
Doesn't apply/no job 9.8%
150
7.7%
49
6.6%
31
8.3%
57
7.1%
14
11.7%
149
9.4%
450
Several times a week 0.5%
8
0.8%
5
1.1%
5
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
13
0.7%
34
Several times a month 0.8%
13
1.3%
8
0.6%
3
1.0%
7
1.5%
3
0.7%
9
0.9%
43
Once or twice 3.1%
48
2.7%
17
4.5%
21
3.5%
24
5.6%
11
2.5%
32
3.2%
153
Never 12.4%
191
14.5%
93
13.4%
63
14.0%
96
11.2%
22
11.2%
143
12.7%
608
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.9%
559
74.4%
387
72.1%
1266
75.8%
511
74.8%
684
73.4%
3407
Doesn't apply/no job 9.1%
71
7.9%
41
10.2%
179
7.6%
51
8.6%
79
9.1%
421
Several times a week 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
0.6%
4
1.0%
9
0.6%
28
Several times a month 1.4%
11
0.8%
4
0.9%
15
0.9%
6
0.8%
7
0.9%
43
Once or twice 3.1%
24
3.5%
18
3.9%
68
3.1%
21
1.9%
17
3.2%
148
Never 13.5%
105
13.3%
69
12.2%
214
12.0%
81
12.8%
117
12.6%
586
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2717
72.2%
521
70.4%
280
73.0%
3518
Doesn't apply/no job 9.4%
347
10.8%
78
6.8%
27
9.4%
452
Several times a week 0.6%
24
0.6%
4
1.5%
6
0.7%
34
Several times a month 0.8%
31
0.6%
4
2.0%
8
0.9%
43
Once or twice 2.8%
103
3.7%
27
5.8%
23
3.2%
153
Never 12.6%
468
12.0%
87
13.6%
54
12.6%
609
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.0%
1770
73.0%
766
77.9%
67
70.1%
648
67.0%
256
73.0%
3507
Doesn't apply/no job 10.1%
239
8.6%
90
11.6%
10
8.5%
79
8.6%
33
9.4%
451
Several times a week 0.6%
15
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
0.8%
3
0.7%
34
Several times a month 0.6%
14
1.1%
12
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
1.6%
6
0.9%
43
Once or twice 2.5%
59
2.9%
30
3.5%
3
4.2%
39
5.8%
22
3.2%
153
Never 10.9%
258
13.4%
141
7.0%
6
15.0%
139
16.2%
62
12.6%
606
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.1%
1538
73.7%
1980
73.0%
3518
Doesn't apply/no job 7.2%
153
11.1%
299
9.4%
452
Several times a week 0.7%
14
0.7%
20
0.7%
34
Several times a month 1.1%
23
0.7%
20
0.9%
43
Once or twice 3.1%
67
3.2%
86
3.2%
153
Never 15.6%
333
10.3%
276
12.6%
609
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share