General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMVSWK1

How often has each of the following happened to you during the past three months? You have found it difficult to concentrate at work because of your family responsibilities
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Doesn't apply/no job
  1) Several times a week
  2) Several times a month
  3) Once or twice
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3518 73% 73% -.51
Doesn't apply/no job 456 9.5% 82.4% .06
Several times a week 30 .6% 83.1% .64
Several times a month 74 1.5% 84.6% 1.21
Once or twice 221 4.6% 89.2% 1.78
Never 510 10.6% 99.8% 2.35
Don't know 3 .1% 99.8% 4.63
No answer 8 .2% 100% 5.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.9%
440
70.6%
930
75.5%
1019
76.2%
776
73.1%
304
72.7%
3469
Doesn't apply/no job 7.9%
53
6.0%
79
6.5%
88
13.9%
142
22.1%
92
9.5%
454
Several times a week 0.7%
5
1.1%
15
0.5%
7
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
30
Several times a month 1.9%
13
2.6%
34
1.6%
22
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
74
Once or twice 5.8%
39
7.2%
95
4.9%
66
1.7%
17
1.0%
4
4.6%
221
Never 17.7%
118
12.4%
163
10.7%
145
7.3%
74
2.4%
10
10.7%
510
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.3%
1126
73.0%
467
73.6%
346
72.6%
498
73.5%
144
72.7%
926
73.0%
3507
Doesn't apply/no job 9.9%
152
7.3%
47
6.8%
32
8.6%
59
8.2%
16
11.6%
148
9.5%
454
Several times a week 0.4%
6
1.4%
9
0.9%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.6%
30
Several times a month 1.7%
26
1.9%
12
1.7%
8
1.2%
8
1.5%
3
1.3%
17
1.5%
74
Once or twice 4.5%
69
4.1%
26
6.8%
32
5.1%
35
5.6%
11
3.8%
48
4.6%
221
Never 10.1%
156
12.2%
78
10.0%
47
12.2%
84
10.2%
20
9.7%
124
10.6%
509
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.9%
559
74.4%
387
72.1%
1266
75.8%
511
74.8%
684
73.4%
3407
Doesn't apply/no job 9.4%
73
8.3%
43
10.4%
182
7.4%
50
8.4%
77
9.2%
425
Several times a week 0.8%
6
0.2%
1
0.7%
13
0.4%
3
0.7%
6
0.6%
29
Several times a month 2.4%
19
1.0%
5
1.5%
27
1.2%
8
1.2%
11
1.5%
70
Once or twice 4.6%
36
7.1%
37
4.4%
78
4.7%
32
3.7%
34
4.7%
217
Never 10.7%
83
9.0%
47
10.5%
185
10.4%
70
10.9%
100
10.5%
485
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2717
72.2%
521
70.4%
280
73.0%
3518
Doesn't apply/no job 9.5%
351
10.7%
77
7.0%
28
9.5%
456
Several times a week 0.5%
20
0.7%
5
1.3%
5
0.6%
30
Several times a month 1.5%
57
1.4%
10
1.8%
7
1.5%
74
Once or twice 4.7%
173
4.0%
29
4.8%
19
4.6%
221
Never 10.0%
371
11.1%
80
14.8%
59
10.6%
510
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.0%
1770
73.0%
766
77.9%
67
70.1%
648
67.0%
256
73.0%
3507
Doesn't apply/no job 10.2%
242
8.9%
93
11.6%
10
8.3%
77
8.6%
33
9.5%
455
Several times a week 0.7%
17
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
0.3%
1
0.6%
30
Several times a month 0.9%
22
2.1%
22
2.3%
2
1.9%
18
2.6%
10
1.5%
74
Once or twice 4.2%
99
3.8%
40
3.5%
3
5.6%
52
7.1%
27
4.6%
221
Never 8.7%
206
11.5%
121
4.7%
4
13.2%
122
14.1%
54
10.6%
507
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.1%
1538
73.7%
1980
73.0%
3518
Doesn't apply/no job 7.4%
157
11.1%
299
9.5%
456
Several times a week 0.6%
12
0.7%
18
0.6%
30
Several times a month 1.6%
35
1.5%
39
1.5%
74
Once or twice 5.0%
107
4.2%
114
4.6%
221
Never 13.0%
278
8.6%
232
10.6%
510
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share