General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKKIDSCL

Did you work outside the home full-time, part-time or not at all: when a child was under school age?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Worked full-time
  2) Worked part-time
  3) Stayed at home
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3890 80.7% 80.7% -.34
Worked full-time 615 12.8% 93.5% .64
Worked part-time 121 2.5% 96% 1.63
Stayed at home 147 3% 99% 2.61
Don't know 39 .8% 99.8% 7.53
No answer 8 .2% 100% 8.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.9%
594
77.5%
1022
81.3%
1097
80.1%
815
75.2%
313
80.5%
3841
Worked full-time 6.3%
42
16.4%
216
12.5%
169
12.9%
131
13.7%
57
12.9%
615
Worked part-time 1.6%
11
2.8%
37
2.7%
36
2.7%
27
2.4%
10
2.5%
121
Stayed at home 1.8%
12
2.3%
30
3.0%
40
3.1%
32
7.5%
31
3.0%
145
Don't know 1.3%
9
0.8%
11
0.4%
6
1.1%
11
0.5%
2
0.8%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.4%
1282
83.9%
537
80.4%
378
79.3%
544
77.6%
152
77.4%
986
80.8%
3879
Worked full-time 11.2%
172
11.7%
75
15.5%
73
12.1%
83
13.3%
26
14.4%
184
12.8%
613
Worked part-time 2.0%
31
2.2%
14
1.5%
7
4.5%
31
3.1%
6
2.5%
32
2.5%
121
Stayed at home 2.5%
38
1.6%
10
1.9%
9
2.9%
20
4.6%
9
4.6%
59
3.0%
145
Don't know 0.9%
14
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
1.2%
8
1.0%
2
0.8%
10
0.8%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.8%
643
84.2%
438
79.4%
1394
83.1%
560
79.5%
727
81.1%
3762
Worked full-time 11.1%
86
11.0%
57
13.6%
239
12.8%
86
13.1%
120
12.7%
588
Worked part-time 3.3%
26
1.7%
9
2.8%
50
1.3%
9
2.2%
20
2.5%
114
Stayed at home 2.2%
17
2.1%
11
3.2%
56
2.4%
16
3.9%
36
2.9%
136
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.0%
5
0.8%
14
0.4%
3
1.0%
9
0.8%
35
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.3%
3008
78.0%
563
80.2%
319
80.7%
3890
Worked full-time 12.1%
447
15.2%
110
14.6%
58
12.8%
615
Worked part-time 2.4%
87
3.2%
23
2.8%
11
2.5%
121
Stayed at home 3.2%
120
2.9%
21
1.5%
6
3.0%
147
Don't know 0.8%
30
0.7%
5
1.0%
4
0.8%
39
No answer 0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.6%
1902
80.3%
842
82.6%
71
84.4%
781
74.1%
283
80.8%
3879
Worked full-time 12.5%
295
12.9%
135
15.1%
13
11.9%
110
15.2%
58
12.7%
611
Worked part-time 2.7%
64
2.4%
25
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
4.7%
18
2.5%
121
Stayed at home 3.1%
73
3.8%
40
1.2%
1
1.6%
15
4.7%
18
3.1%
147
Don't know 1.0%
24
0.4%
4
1.2%
1
0.5%
5
1.3%
5
0.8%
39
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.1%
1751
79.6%
2139
80.7%
3890
Worked full-time 15.9%
340
10.2%
275
12.8%
615
Worked part-time 0.6%
13
4.0%
108
2.5%
121
Stayed at home 0.4%
8
5.2%
139
3.0%
147
Don't know 0.8%
17
0.8%
22
0.8%
39
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share