General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKYNGSCL

Did you work outside the home full-time, part-time or not at all: after the youngest child started school?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Worked full-time
  2) Worked part-time
  3) Stayed at home
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3890 80.7% 80.7% -.32
Worked full-time 626 13% 93.7% .46
Worked part-time 108 2.2% 95.9% 1.23
Stayed at home 88 1.8% 97.8% 2
Don't know 100 2.1% 99.8% 5.86
No answer 8 .2% 100% 6.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.9%
594
77.5%
1022
81.3%
1097
80.1%
815
75.2%
313
80.5%
3841
Worked full-time 3.6%
24
14.7%
194
13.8%
186
15.1%
154
16.1%
67
13.1%
625
Worked part-time 1.0%
7
2.0%
26
2.7%
37
2.7%
27
2.6%
11
2.3%
108
Stayed at home 1.0%
7
2.0%
26
1.4%
19
1.4%
14
5.0%
21
1.8%
87
Don't know 5.4%
36
3.6%
48
0.7%
9
0.6%
6
0.2%
1
2.1%
100
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.4%
1282
83.9%
537
80.4%
378
79.3%
544
77.6%
152
77.4%
986
80.8%
3879
Worked full-time 11.2%
172
11.3%
72
14.3%
67
13.1%
90
15.8%
31
15.1%
192
13.0%
624
Worked part-time 2.1%
32
1.4%
9
1.7%
8
3.5%
24
2.0%
4
2.4%
31
2.2%
108
Stayed at home 1.4%
21
1.1%
7
1.3%
6
2.0%
14
2.6%
5
2.6%
33
1.8%
86
Don't know 2.0%
30
2.2%
14
2.1%
10
2.0%
14
1.5%
3
2.3%
29
2.1%
100
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.8%
643
84.2%
438
79.4%
1394
83.1%
560
79.5%
727
81.1%
3762
Worked full-time 11.8%
92
12.3%
64
13.7%
240
12.2%
82
13.2%
121
12.9%
599
Worked part-time 2.8%
22
1.7%
9
2.2%
38
1.5%
10
2.6%
24
2.2%
103
Stayed at home 0.8%
6
0.8%
4
2.1%
36
1.3%
9
2.3%
21
1.6%
76
Don't know 1.7%
13
1.0%
5
2.6%
45
1.9%
13
2.1%
19
2.0%
95
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.3%
3008
78.0%
563
80.2%
319
80.7%
3890
Worked full-time 12.4%
459
15.7%
113
13.6%
54
13.0%
626
Worked part-time 2.2%
82
2.8%
20
1.5%
6
2.2%
108
Stayed at home 1.9%
71
1.5%
11
1.5%
6
1.8%
88
Don't know 1.9%
72
2.1%
15
3.3%
13
2.1%
100
No answer 0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.6%
1902
80.3%
842
82.6%
71
84.4%
781
74.1%
283
80.8%
3879
Worked full-time 13.1%
309
14.2%
149
9.3%
8
10.5%
97
15.4%
59
13.0%
622
Worked part-time 2.5%
60
1.7%
18
4.7%
4
1.6%
15
2.9%
11
2.2%
108
Stayed at home 1.7%
40
2.2%
23
2.3%
2
1.2%
11
3.1%
12
1.8%
88
Don't know 2.0%
47
1.3%
14
1.2%
1
2.3%
21
4.5%
17
2.1%
100
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.1%
1751
79.6%
2139
80.7%
3890
Worked full-time 15.4%
329
11.0%
297
13.0%
626
Worked part-time 0.4%
8
3.7%
100
2.2%
108
Stayed at home 0.2%
5
3.1%
83
1.8%
88
Don't know 1.7%
36
2.4%
64
2.1%
100
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share