General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKKIDSCS

What about your [spouse/partner] at that time did [he/she] work outside the home full-time, part-time or not at all: when a child was under school age?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Worked full-time
  2) Worked part-time
  3) Stayed at home
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3890 80.7% 80.7% -.33
Worked full-time 557 11.6% 92.3% .42
Worked part-time 91 1.9% 94.1% 1.18
Stayed at home 177 3.7% 97.8% 1.93
Don't know 95 2% 99.8% 5.7
No answer 10 .2% 100% 6.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.9%
594
77.5%
1022
81.3%
1097
80.1%
815
75.2%
313
80.5%
3841
Worked full-time 5.5%
37
14.3%
189
11.3%
153
11.5%
117
14.4%
60
11.7%
556
Worked part-time 1.9%
13
1.9%
25
2.2%
30
1.6%
16
1.7%
7
1.9%
91
Stayed at home 1.3%
9
3.3%
44
3.6%
48
4.8%
49
6.3%
26
3.7%
176
Don't know 2.2%
15
2.7%
36
1.4%
19
1.9%
19
1.4%
6
2.0%
95
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
1.0%
4
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.4%
1282
83.9%
537
80.4%
378
79.3%
544
77.6%
152
77.4%
986
80.8%
3879
Worked full-time 9.0%
139
9.7%
62
11.9%
56
13.7%
94
16.3%
32
13.5%
172
11.6%
555
Worked part-time 2.0%
31
1.6%
10
1.3%
6
2.0%
14
3.1%
6
1.9%
24
1.9%
91
Stayed at home 3.8%
59
2.2%
14
4.5%
21
2.6%
18
1.5%
3
4.7%
60
3.6%
175
Don't know 1.7%
26
2.5%
16
1.7%
8
2.3%
16
1.0%
2
2.1%
27
2.0%
95
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.8%
643
84.2%
438
79.4%
1394
83.1%
560
79.5%
727
81.1%
3762
Worked full-time 10.0%
78
9.4%
49
12.4%
217
10.4%
70
12.3%
112
11.3%
526
Worked part-time 1.7%
13
1.7%
9
1.9%
33
1.9%
13
2.1%
19
1.9%
87
Stayed at home 2.8%
22
3.1%
16
3.9%
69
3.0%
20
4.0%
37
3.5%
164
Don't know 2.6%
20
1.5%
8
2.3%
40
1.5%
10
1.8%
16
2.0%
94
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.3%
3008
78.0%
563
80.2%
319
80.7%
3890
Worked full-time 11.3%
419
13.3%
96
10.6%
42
11.6%
557
Worked part-time 1.9%
71
1.7%
12
2.0%
8
1.9%
91
Stayed at home 3.7%
136
2.6%
19
5.5%
22
3.7%
177
Don't know 1.5%
56
4.4%
32
1.8%
7
2.0%
95
No answer 0.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.6%
1902
80.3%
842
82.6%
71
84.4%
781
74.1%
283
80.8%
3879
Worked full-time 12.3%
291
11.2%
118
12.8%
11
8.0%
74
16.0%
61
11.6%
555
Worked part-time 1.7%
40
2.1%
22
1.2%
1
1.7%
16
3.1%
12
1.9%
91
Stayed at home 3.0%
71
4.5%
47
2.3%
2
4.3%
40
3.9%
15
3.6%
175
Don't know 2.3%
54
1.5%
16
1.2%
1
1.5%
14
2.6%
10
2.0%
95
No answer 0.1%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.1%
1751
79.6%
2139
80.7%
3890
Worked full-time 7.3%
155
15.0%
402
11.6%
557
Worked part-time 3.0%
63
1.0%
28
1.9%
91
Stayed at home 6.7%
142
1.3%
35
3.7%
177
Don't know 0.8%
17
2.9%
78
2.0%
95
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
6
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share