General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKYNGSCS

What about your [spouse/partner] at that time did [he/she] work outside the home full-time, part-time or not at all: after the youngest child started school?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Worked full-time
  2) Worked part-time
  3) Stayed at home
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3890 80.7% 80.7% -.33
Worked full-time 531 11% 91.7% .27
Worked part-time 100 2.1% 93.8% .88
Stayed at home 100 2.1% 95.9% 1.48
Don't know 189 3.9% 99.8% 4.49
No answer 10 .2% 100% 5.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.9%
594
77.5%
1022
81.3%
1097
80.1%
815
75.2%
313
80.5%
3841
Worked full-time 3.4%
23
11.8%
155
12.2%
164
12.3%
125
15.1%
63
11.1%
530
Worked part-time 1.2%
8
1.8%
24
2.4%
32
2.8%
28
1.9%
8
2.1%
100
Stayed at home 0.4%
3
1.8%
24
1.8%
24
2.8%
28
4.8%
20
2.1%
99
Don't know 6.0%
40
6.9%
91
2.2%
30
2.0%
20
1.9%
8
4.0%
189
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
1.0%
4
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.4%
1282
83.9%
537
80.4%
378
79.3%
544
77.6%
152
77.4%
986
80.8%
3879
Worked full-time 9.4%
145
8.3%
53
10.9%
51
13.4%
92
14.8%
29
12.6%
160
11.0%
530
Worked part-time 1.6%
24
2.0%
13
2.1%
10
2.3%
16
2.6%
5
2.4%
31
2.1%
99
Stayed at home 2.3%
36
0.6%
4
2.1%
10
0.7%
5
1.0%
2
3.2%
41
2.0%
98
Don't know 3.3%
50
5.0%
32
4.3%
20
4.2%
29
3.6%
7
4.0%
51
3.9%
189
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.8%
643
84.2%
438
79.4%
1394
83.1%
560
79.5%
727
81.1%
3762
Worked full-time 9.7%
75
9.6%
50
11.6%
203
9.2%
62
12.4%
113
10.8%
503
Worked part-time 1.7%
13
1.7%
9
2.3%
41
2.4%
16
1.9%
17
2.1%
96
Stayed at home 1.5%
12
1.9%
10
2.2%
39
2.1%
14
2.2%
20
2.0%
95
Don't know 4.2%
33
2.5%
13
4.3%
76
3.1%
21
3.7%
34
3.8%
177
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.3%
3008
78.0%
563
80.2%
319
80.7%
3890
Worked full-time 10.7%
396
12.7%
92
10.8%
43
11.0%
531
Worked part-time 2.2%
83
1.7%
12
1.3%
5
2.1%
100
Stayed at home 2.0%
73
1.7%
12
3.8%
15
2.1%
100
Don't know 3.5%
130
6.0%
43
4.0%
16
3.9%
189
No answer 0.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.6%
1902
80.3%
842
82.6%
71
84.4%
781
74.1%
283
80.8%
3879
Worked full-time 11.6%
273
10.8%
113
10.5%
9
8.4%
78
14.4%
55
11.0%
528
Worked part-time 2.0%
47
2.0%
21
2.3%
2
1.8%
17
3.4%
13
2.1%
100
Stayed at home 1.6%
38
3.0%
31
1.2%
1
2.5%
23
1.6%
6
2.1%
99
Don't know 4.2%
98
3.6%
38
3.5%
3
2.8%
26
6.3%
24
3.9%
189
No answer 0.1%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.1%
1751
79.6%
2139
80.7%
3890
Worked full-time 7.8%
167
13.5%
364
11.0%
531
Worked part-time 3.5%
74
1.0%
26
2.1%
100
Stayed at home 3.6%
77
0.9%
23
2.1%
100
Don't know 2.8%
59
4.8%
130
3.9%
189
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
6
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share