General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BOSSEMPS

In general how would you describe relations in your work place: between management and employees?
  0) Not applicable (not punch 1 in WORKWEEK or did not do ISSP)
  1) Very good
  2) Quite good
  3) Neither
  4) Quite bad
  5) Very bad
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable (not punch 1 in WORKWEEK or did not do ISSP) 3641 75.5% 75.5% -.44
Very good 350 7.3% 82.8% .31
Quite good 446 9.3% 92.1% 1.07
Neither 254 5.3% 97.3% 1.82
Quite bad 56 1.2% 98.5% 2.58
Very bad 13 .3% 98.8% 3.33
Can't choose 24 .5% 99.3% 5.6
No answer 36 .7% 100% 6.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable (not punch 1 in WORKWEEK or did not do ISSP) 67.2%
449
66.7%
879
73.0%
985
86.1%
876
96.9%
403
75.3%
3592
Very good 11.2%
75
9.6%
127
7.0%
95
4.5%
46
1.4%
6
7.3%
349
Quite good 10.6%
71
13.1%
173
10.1%
136
6.1%
62
1.0%
4
9.4%
446
Neither 6.6%
44
7.8%
103
6.7%
91
1.3%
13
0.5%
2
5.3%
253
Quite bad 2.5%
17
1.1%
15
1.4%
19
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
56
Very bad 0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
Can't choose 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.7%
9
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
24
No answer 1.3%
9
0.8%
10
0.7%
9
0.7%
7
0.2%
1
0.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Not applicable (not punch 1 in WORKWEEK or did not do ISSP) 77.1%
1185
73.4%
470
72.1%
339
71.4%
490
75.0%
147
78.2%
996
75.5%
3627
Very good 6.7%
103
6.9%
44
9.8%
46
9.3%
64
8.2%
16
6.0%
77
7.3%
350
Quite good 8.5%
130
10.3%
66
9.6%
45
11.2%
77
8.7%
17
8.5%
108
9.2%
443
Neither 5.5%
85
5.8%
37
4.9%
23
6.3%
43
4.1%
8
4.6%
58
5.3%
254
Quite bad 0.8%
12
1.7%
11
1.7%
8
1.2%
8
1.0%
2
1.2%
15
1.2%
56
Very bad 0.3%
5
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
13
Can't choose 0.7%
10
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.5%
6
0.5%
24
No answer 0.5%
7
0.9%
6
1.5%
7
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.9%
12
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Not applicable (not punch 1 in WORKWEEK or did not do ISSP) 73.7%
573
75.6%
393
76.6%
1344
74.6%
503
75.8%
693
75.6%
3506
Very good 6.9%
54
5.6%
29
7.0%
122
7.0%
47
8.8%
80
7.2%
332
Quite good 10.4%
81
7.9%
41
8.8%
155
10.2%
69
9.7%
89
9.4%
435
Neither 5.1%
40
7.9%
41
5.6%
98
5.0%
34
3.4%
31
5.3%
244
Quite bad 1.3%
10
1.9%
10
0.9%
16
1.8%
12
0.9%
8
1.2%
56
Very bad 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
12
Can't choose 0.8%
6
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
0.7%
5
0.3%
3
0.5%
22
No answer 1.3%
10
0.6%
3
0.5%
9
0.4%
3
0.9%
8
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable (not punch 1 in WORKWEEK or did not do ISSP) 76.1%
2817
77.4%
559
66.6%
265
75.5%
3641
Very good 7.1%
263
6.1%
44
10.8%
43
7.3%
350
Quite good 9.1%
337
8.2%
59
12.6%
50
9.3%
446
Neither 5.0%
184
5.7%
41
7.3%
29
5.3%
254
Quite bad 1.0%
38
1.7%
12
1.5%
6
1.2%
56
Very bad 0.3%
11
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
13
Can't choose 0.5%
20
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
24
No answer 0.8%
30
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not applicable (not punch 1 in WORKWEEK or did not do ISSP) 79.2%
1870
73.4%
770
82.6%
71
72.2%
668
64.9%
248
75.5%
3627
Very good 5.7%
134
8.1%
85
4.7%
4
8.6%
80
12.0%
46
7.3%
349
Quite good 8.3%
195
9.7%
102
10.5%
9
9.7%
90
12.8%
49
9.3%
445
Neither 4.3%
102
6.2%
65
1.2%
1
6.5%
60
6.8%
26
5.3%
254
Quite bad 1.1%
25
1.2%
13
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
1.8%
7
1.2%
56
Very bad 0.3%
7
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
Can't choose 0.5%
11
0.4%
4
1.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.5%
2
0.5%
23
No answer 0.7%
17
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
1.0%
4
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable (not punch 1 in WORKWEEK or did not do ISSP) 72.4%
1543
78.1%
2098
75.5%
3641
Very good 8.0%
171
6.7%
179
7.3%
350
Quite good 10.8%
230
8.0%
216
9.3%
446
Neither 5.9%
126
4.8%
128
5.3%
254
Quite bad 1.2%
26
1.1%
30
1.2%
56
Very bad 0.2%
5
0.3%
8
0.3%
13
Can't choose 0.7%
15
0.3%
9
0.5%
24
No answer 0.8%
16
0.7%
20
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share