General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BABIES

Number of members under six years of age
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 4028 83.6% 83.6% -.28
1 475 9.9% 93.4% .46
2 186 3.9% 97.3% 1.2
3 30 .6% 97.9% 1.94
4 3 .1% 98% 2.68
No answer 98 2% 100% 6.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
0 71.6%
478
67.9%
895
91.8%
1239
98.0%
998
99.3%
413
84.4%
4023
1 17.4%
116
21.0%
277
5.3%
71
0.9%
9
0.5%
2
10.0%
475
2 7.6%
51
8.5%
112
1.3%
18
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.9%
186
3 1.5%
10
1.1%
15
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
30
4 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 1.6%
11
1.4%
18
1.3%
17
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
1.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
0 84.8%
1304
82.2%
526
83.4%
392
80.6%
553
83.2%
163
84.5%
1077
83.6%
4015
1 9.0%
139
12.2%
78
10.0%
47
11.2%
77
11.2%
22
8.8%
112
9.9%
475
2 2.9%
45
3.8%
24
4.3%
20
5.1%
35
2.6%
5
4.4%
56
3.9%
185
3 0.7%
10
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
1.0%
7
1.5%
3
0.5%
6
0.6%
30
4 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 2.5%
38
1.6%
10
1.7%
8
2.0%
14
1.5%
3
1.7%
22
2.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
0 85.8%
667
82.1%
427
82.4%
1446
84.0%
566
85.3%
780
83.8%
3886
1 8.1%
63
12.1%
63
10.7%
188
9.2%
62
9.1%
83
9.9%
459
2 2.6%
20
4.2%
22
4.1%
72
4.7%
32
3.2%
29
3.8%
175
3 0.9%
7
0.6%
3
0.7%
12
0.7%
5
0.3%
3
0.6%
30
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 2.6%
20
1.0%
5
2.0%
35
1.2%
8
2.1%
19
1.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 85.3%
3155
79.2%
572
75.6%
301
83.6%
4028
1 8.9%
329
12.3%
89
14.3%
57
9.9%
475
2 3.6%
132
4.3%
31
5.8%
23
3.9%
186
3 0.5%
20
1.1%
8
0.5%
2
0.6%
30
4 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 1.7%
62
2.9%
21
3.8%
15
2.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 85.2%
2011
82.9%
870
86.0%
74
83.2%
770
76.4%
292
83.6%
4017
1 9.2%
218
9.8%
103
8.1%
7
10.1%
93
14.1%
54
9.9%
475
2 3.2%
75
4.2%
44
4.7%
4
3.8%
35
6.8%
26
3.8%
184
3 0.8%
20
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
30
4 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 1.5%
35
2.7%
28
1.2%
1
2.4%
22
2.1%
8
2.0%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 85.6%
1824
82.0%
2204
83.6%
4028
1 8.6%
183
10.9%
292
9.9%
475
2 3.3%
70
4.3%
116
3.9%
186
3 0.4%
9
0.8%
21
0.6%
30
4 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
No answer 2.1%
45
2.0%
53
2.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share