General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LETIN1

Do you think the number of immigrants to America nowadays should be increased a lot, increased a little, remain the same as it is, reduced a little or reduced a lot?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Increased a lot
  2) Increased a little
  3) Remain the same as it is
  4) Reduced a little
  5) Reduced a lot
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -1.22
Increased a lot 130 2.7% 35.7% -.72
Increased a little 291 6% 41.7% -.22
Remain the same as it is 1198 24.9% 66.6% .27
Reduced a little 789 16.4% 82.9% .77
Reduced a lot 746 15.5% 98.4% 1.27
Can't choose 65 1.3% 99.8% 2.76
No answer 12 .2% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Increased a lot 3.1%
21
3.3%
43
2.4%
32
2.7%
27
1.4%
6
2.7%
129
Increased a little 6.9%
46
6.7%
88
4.4%
60
7.4%
75
4.8%
20
6.1%
289
Remain the same as it is 29.8%
199
26.6%
350
23.1%
312
23.0%
234
21.2%
88
24.8%
1183
Reduced a little 17.2%
115
15.6%
205
17.0%
229
16.3%
166
15.4%
64
16.3%
779
Reduced a lot 10.8%
72
13.9%
183
16.8%
227
17.5%
178
19.2%
80
15.5%
740
Can't choose 1.2%
8
1.5%
20
1.4%
19
0.9%
9
1.4%
6
1.3%
62
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Increased a lot 2.5%
39
3.0%
19
2.8%
13
3.4%
23
1.0%
2
2.6%
33
2.7%
129
Increased a little 6.3%
97
5.9%
38
6.6%
31
5.5%
38
5.1%
10
6.0%
77
6.1%
291
Remain the same as it is 25.2%
388
26.4%
169
20.0%
94
24.8%
170
24.5%
48
25.7%
328
24.9%
1197
Reduced a little 15.3%
235
17.0%
109
19.4%
91
15.3%
105
16.8%
33
16.9%
215
16.4%
788
Reduced a lot 16.2%
249
14.4%
92
16.4%
77
13.8%
95
13.8%
27
15.9%
202
15.4%
742
Can't choose 1.6%
25
1.1%
7
0.4%
2
1.5%
10
2.6%
5
0.9%
12
1.3%
61
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Increased a lot 5.1%
40
2.7%
14
2.5%
44
1.8%
12
1.1%
10
2.6%
120
Increased a little 10.9%
85
9.0%
47
4.9%
86
4.7%
32
4.0%
37
6.2%
287
Remain the same as it is 30.6%
238
25.0%
130
24.8%
436
23.0%
155
22.4%
205
25.1%
1164
Reduced a little 11.2%
87
16.3%
85
17.2%
302
20.5%
138
16.7%
153
16.5%
765
Reduced a lot 8.5%
66
11.9%
62
16.4%
287
15.4%
104
21.3%
195
15.4%
714
Can't choose 1.2%
9
0.8%
4
1.3%
23
0.6%
4
1.0%
9
1.1%
49
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Increased a lot 2.1%
76
4.7%
34
5.0%
20
2.7%
130
Increased a little 5.8%
214
6.1%
44
8.3%
33
6.0%
291
Remain the same as it is 24.3%
899
26.3%
190
27.4%
109
24.9%
1198
Reduced a little 16.9%
626
16.9%
122
10.3%
41
16.4%
789
Reduced a lot 16.9%
625
12.2%
88
8.3%
33
15.5%
746
Can't choose 1.1%
41
2.1%
15
2.3%
9
1.3%
65
No answer 0.2%
6
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Increased a lot 2.4%
56
3.2%
34
3.5%
3
2.7%
25
2.9%
11
2.7%
129
Increased a little 4.7%
111
6.5%
68
14.0%
12
8.1%
75
6.3%
24
6.0%
290
Remain the same as it is 23.2%
548
24.6%
258
32.6%
28
28.4%
263
25.9%
99
24.9%
1196
Reduced a little 17.5%
412
15.9%
167
10.5%
9
14.6%
135
16.8%
64
16.4%
787
Reduced a lot 18.3%
432
14.0%
147
3.5%
3
12.4%
115
12.3%
47
15.5%
744
Can't choose 1.0%
23
1.2%
13
1.2%
1
1.6%
15
2.9%
11
1.3%
63
No answer 0.1%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Increased a lot 3.1%
66
2.4%
64
2.7%
130
Increased a little 6.8%
144
5.5%
147
6.0%
291
Remain the same as it is 24.5%
522
25.1%
676
24.9%
1198
Reduced a little 16.9%
360
16.0%
429
16.4%
789
Reduced a lot 15.1%
321
15.8%
425
15.5%
746
Can't choose 1.1%
23
1.6%
42
1.3%
65
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
9
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share