General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MATESEX

Was one of the partners your husband or wife or regular sexual partner?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3489 72.4% 72.4% -.41
Yes 1193 24.8% 97.1% .75
No 106 2.2% 99.3% 1.9
No answer 32 .7% 100% 9.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.4%
397
65.6%
864
72.1%
973
80.9%
824
92.3%
384
72.2%
3442
Yes 33.4%
223
32.0%
422
25.4%
343
17.1%
174
7.0%
29
25.0%
1191
No 6.7%
45
1.7%
23
1.7%
23
1.4%
14
0.0%
0
2.2%
105
No answer 0.4%
3
0.7%
9
0.7%
10
0.6%
6
0.7%
3
0.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.6%
1131
69.7%
446
71.3%
335
66.3%
455
75.5%
148
75.4%
960
72.4%
3475
Yes 22.9%
352
26.3%
168
26.4%
124
30.8%
211
23.0%
45
22.8%
291
24.8%
1191
No 2.9%
45
3.3%
21
1.9%
9
2.2%
15
1.5%
3
1.0%
13
2.2%
106
No answer 0.6%
9
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.3%
554
69.4%
361
72.6%
1275
72.7%
490
74.2%
678
72.4%
3358
Yes 24.6%
191
27.1%
141
24.3%
426
25.7%
173
24.0%
219
24.8%
1150
No 3.6%
28
3.1%
16
2.2%
39
1.3%
9
1.1%
10
2.2%
102
No answer 0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.9%
15
0.3%
2
0.8%
7
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.0%
2700
73.1%
528
65.6%
261
72.4%
3489
Yes 24.4%
902
23.0%
166
31.4%
125
24.8%
1193
No 1.9%
72
3.5%
25
2.3%
9
2.2%
106
No answer 0.7%
26
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.3%
1777
72.6%
762
77.9%
67
68.2%
631
62.6%
239
72.4%
3476
Yes 22.8%
539
25.2%
264
20.9%
18
26.5%
245
32.2%
123
24.8%
1189
No 1.4%
33
1.7%
18
1.2%
1
4.3%
40
3.7%
14
2.2%
106
No answer 0.5%
12
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
1.6%
6
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.2%
1518
73.3%
1971
72.4%
3489
Yes 25.4%
541
24.3%
652
24.8%
1193
No 2.9%
62
1.6%
44
2.2%
106
No answer 0.5%
11
0.8%
21
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share