General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQNTSEX

If you had other partners, please indicate all categories that apply to them. Neighbor, co-worker or long-term acquaintance
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4515 93.7% 93.7% -.18
Yes 118 2.4% 96.1% 1.01
No 153 3.2% 99.3% 2.21
No answer 34 .7% 100% 10.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.6%
565
92.2%
1215
95.4%
1287
97.0%
987
99.0%
412
93.6%
4466
Yes 6.6%
44
3.4%
45
1.5%
20
0.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.5%
118
No 8.4%
56
3.6%
48
2.3%
31
1.6%
16
0.2%
1
3.2%
152
No answer 0.4%
3
0.8%
10
0.8%
11
0.6%
6
0.7%
3
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.5%
1422
93.0%
595
93.2%
438
91.1%
625
96.4%
189
96.5%
1230
93.7%
4499
Yes 2.7%
41
3.0%
19
2.6%
12
3.8%
26
3.1%
6
1.1%
14
2.5%
118
No 4.2%
64
3.3%
21
3.8%
18
4.4%
30
0.5%
1
1.5%
19
3.2%
153
No answer 0.7%
10
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.6%
712
92.1%
479
93.3%
1638
94.8%
639
96.4%
881
93.7%
4349
Yes 3.2%
25
3.3%
17
2.5%
43
2.4%
16
1.4%
13
2.5%
114
No 4.6%
36
4.0%
21
3.4%
59
2.5%
17
1.4%
13
3.1%
146
No answer 0.5%
4
0.6%
3
0.9%
15
0.3%
2
0.8%
7
0.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.4%
3492
91.4%
660
91.2%
363
93.7%
4515
Yes 2.0%
75
4.0%
29
3.5%
14
2.4%
118
No 2.9%
106
4.0%
29
4.5%
18
3.2%
153
No answer 0.7%
27
0.6%
4
0.8%
3
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.0%
2244
95.6%
1003
98.8%
85
89.4%
827
89.0%
340
93.7%
4499
Yes 2.0%
47
2.0%
21
0.0%
0
3.6%
33
4.2%
16
2.4%
117
No 2.4%
57
1.9%
20
1.2%
1
5.9%
55
5.2%
20
3.2%
153
No answer 0.6%
13
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
1.6%
6
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.2%
1966
94.8%
2549
93.7%
4515
Yes 3.4%
72
1.7%
46
2.4%
118
No 3.8%
82
2.6%
71
3.2%
153
No answer 0.6%
12
0.8%
22
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share