General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAIDSEX

If you had other partners, please indicate all categories that apply to them. Person you paid or paid you for sex
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4515 93.7% 93.7% -.2
Yes 11 .2% 93.9% .94
No 259 5.4% 99.3% 2.07
No answer 35 .7% 100% 10.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.6%
565
92.2%
1215
95.4%
1287
97.0%
987
99.0%
412
93.6%
4466
Yes 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
No 14.7%
98
6.9%
91
3.5%
47
2.1%
21
0.2%
1
5.4%
258
No answer 0.4%
3
0.8%
11
0.8%
11
0.6%
6
0.7%
3
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.5%
1422
93.0%
595
93.2%
438
91.1%
625
96.4%
189
96.5%
1230
93.7%
4499
Yes 0.2%
3
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
No 6.6%
102
5.6%
36
6.2%
29
7.7%
53
3.6%
7
2.5%
32
5.4%
259
No answer 0.7%
10
0.9%
6
0.4%
2
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.6%
712
92.1%
479
93.3%
1638
94.8%
639
96.4%
881
93.7%
4349
Yes 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
No 7.7%
60
7.1%
37
5.4%
95
4.9%
33
2.6%
24
5.4%
249
No answer 0.5%
4
0.6%
3
0.9%
16
0.3%
2
0.8%
7
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.4%
3492
91.4%
660
91.2%
363
93.7%
4515
Yes 0.2%
7
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
No 4.7%
173
7.5%
54
8.0%
32
5.4%
259
No answer 0.8%
28
0.6%
4
0.8%
3
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.0%
2244
95.6%
1003
98.8%
85
89.4%
827
89.0%
340
93.7%
4499
Yes 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.2%
11
No 4.2%
98
3.9%
41
1.2%
1
9.1%
84
8.9%
34
5.4%
258
No answer 0.6%
14
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
1.6%
6
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.2%
1966
94.8%
2549
93.7%
4515
Yes 0.5%
10
0.0%
1
0.2%
11
No 6.7%
143
4.3%
116
5.4%
259
No answer 0.6%
13
0.8%
22
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share