General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHERSEX

If you had other partners, please indicate all categories that apply to them. Other
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4515 93.7% 93.7% -.2
Yes 10 .2% 93.9% .94
No 260 5.4% 99.3% 2.07
No answer 35 .7% 100% 10.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.6%
565
92.2%
1215
95.4%
1287
97.0%
987
99.0%
412
93.6%
4466
Yes 0.6%
4
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
No 14.4%
96
6.8%
89
3.6%
49
2.4%
24
0.2%
1
5.4%
259
No answer 0.4%
3
0.8%
11
0.8%
11
0.6%
6
0.7%
3
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.5%
1422
93.0%
595
93.2%
438
91.1%
625
96.4%
189
96.5%
1230
93.7%
4499
Yes 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
No 6.6%
101
6.1%
39
6.2%
29
7.7%
53
3.1%
6
2.5%
32
5.4%
260
No answer 0.7%
10
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.6%
712
92.1%
479
93.3%
1638
94.8%
639
96.4%
881
93.7%
4349
Yes 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
No 7.6%
59
7.3%
38
5.8%
101
4.2%
28
2.6%
24
5.4%
250
No answer 0.5%
4
0.6%
3
0.9%
15
0.4%
3
0.8%
7
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.4%
3492
91.4%
660
91.2%
363
93.7%
4515
Yes 0.2%
8
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
No 4.6%
172
7.8%
56
8.0%
32
5.4%
260
No answer 0.8%
28
0.6%
4
0.8%
3
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.0%
2244
95.6%
1003
98.8%
85
89.4%
827
89.0%
340
93.7%
4499
Yes 0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
10
No 4.1%
97
3.8%
40
1.2%
1
9.3%
86
9.2%
35
5.4%
259
No answer 0.6%
14
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
1.6%
6
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.2%
1966
94.8%
2549
93.7%
4515
Yes 0.4%
8
0.1%
2
0.2%
10
No 6.8%
146
4.2%
114
5.4%
260
No answer 0.6%
12
0.9%
23
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share