General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXSEX

Have your sex partners in the last twelve months been . . .
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Exclusively male
  2) Both male and female
  3) Exclusively female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3489 72.4% 72.4% -.49
Exclusively male 700 14.5% 86.9% .39
Both male and female 18 .4% 87.3% 1.26
Exclusively female 592 12.3% 99.6% 2.14
No answer 21 .4% 100% 7.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.4%
397
65.6%
864
72.1%
973
80.9%
824
92.3%
384
72.2%
3442
Exclusively male 21.7%
145
18.4%
242
15.4%
208
8.6%
88
3.4%
14
14.6%
697
Both male and female 1.2%
8
0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
18
Exclusively female 17.5%
117
15.1%
199
12.0%
162
9.6%
98
3.8%
16
12.4%
592
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.4%
5
0.5%
5
0.5%
2
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.6%
1131
69.7%
446
71.3%
335
66.3%
455
75.5%
148
75.4%
960
72.4%
3475
Exclusively male 12.6%
194
15.5%
99
14.5%
68
18.2%
125
14.8%
29
14.4%
183
14.5%
698
Both male and female 0.5%
7
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
18
Exclusively female 12.9%
198
13.9%
89
14.0%
66
14.3%
98
9.2%
18
9.7%
123
12.3%
592
No answer 0.5%
7
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
6
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.3%
554
69.4%
361
72.6%
1275
72.7%
490
74.2%
678
72.4%
3358
Exclusively male 16.7%
130
17.5%
91
14.0%
245
12.3%
83
13.1%
120
14.4%
669
Both male and female 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
9
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
18
Exclusively female 11.3%
88
12.1%
63
12.4%
217
14.5%
98
12.0%
110
12.4%
576
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
9
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.0%
2700
73.1%
528
65.6%
261
72.4%
3489
Exclusively male 14.2%
524
15.5%
112
16.1%
64
14.5%
700
Both male and female 0.4%
16
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
18
Exclusively female 12.0%
445
10.8%
78
17.3%
69
12.3%
592
No answer 0.4%
15
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.3%
1777
72.6%
762
77.9%
67
68.2%
631
62.6%
239
72.4%
3476
Exclusively male 13.9%
329
14.0%
147
9.3%
8
14.2%
131
22.0%
84
14.6%
699
Both male and female 0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
0.5%
2
0.4%
17
Exclusively female 10.2%
240
12.8%
134
12.8%
11
16.1%
149
14.7%
56
12.3%
590
No answer 0.6%
13
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
1
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.2%
1518
73.3%
1971
72.4%
3489
Exclusively male 1.0%
21
25.3%
679
14.5%
700
Both male and female 0.3%
7
0.4%
11
0.4%
18
Exclusively female 27.2%
579
0.5%
13
12.3%
592
No answer 0.3%
7
0.5%
14
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share