General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRETEEN

Number of members six to 12 years
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 3901 80.9% 80.9% -.31
1 521 10.8% 91.7% .41
2 248 5.1% 96.9% 1.14
3 44 .9% 97.8% 1.87
4 7 .1% 97.9% 2.59
No answer 99 2.1% 100% 6.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
0 82.2%
549
60.4%
796
85.5%
1154
96.6%
983
99.5%
414
81.7%
3896
1 12.9%
86
22.7%
299
8.5%
115
2.1%
21
0.0%
0
10.9%
521
2 2.2%
15
13.2%
174
3.8%
51
0.7%
7
0.2%
1
5.2%
248
3 0.9%
6
1.9%
25
0.9%
12
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
44
4 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
No answer 1.6%
11
1.4%
18
1.3%
17
0.6%
6
0.2%
1
1.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
0 83.2%
1279
82.8%
530
78.1%
367
76.8%
527
80.1%
157
80.7%
1028
80.9%
3888
1 10.2%
157
9.2%
59
13.8%
65
12.5%
86
8.7%
17
10.7%
136
10.8%
520
2 3.4%
52
5.3%
34
4.7%
22
7.3%
50
7.7%
15
5.9%
75
5.2%
248
3 0.7%
11
0.9%
6
1.5%
7
1.0%
7
2.0%
4
0.7%
9
0.9%
44
4 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
7
No answer 2.5%
38
1.6%
10
1.9%
9
2.0%
14
1.5%
3
1.7%
22
2.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
0 82.5%
641
80.4%
418
79.9%
1402
81.5%
549
82.2%
751
81.1%
3761
1 10.8%
84
12.7%
66
10.7%
188
11.0%
74
9.7%
89
10.8%
501
2 3.6%
28
5.0%
26
6.2%
109
5.2%
35
4.8%
44
5.2%
242
3 0.5%
4
0.8%
4
1.1%
19
0.9%
6
0.9%
8
0.9%
41
4 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
7
No answer 2.6%
20
1.0%
5
2.1%
36
1.2%
8
2.1%
19
1.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 83.2%
3077
76.7%
554
67.8%
270
80.9%
3901
1 9.6%
357
13.6%
98
16.6%
66
10.8%
521
2 4.6%
169
5.8%
42
9.3%
37
5.1%
248
3 0.8%
30
0.6%
4
2.5%
10
0.9%
44
4 0.1%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
No answer 1.7%
62
3.0%
22
3.8%
15
2.1%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 82.3%
1942
78.7%
826
80.2%
69
81.9%
758
76.7%
293
80.9%
3888
1 10.0%
236
11.3%
119
11.6%
10
11.4%
105
13.4%
51
10.8%
521
2 5.3%
124
5.6%
59
4.7%
4
3.6%
33
7.3%
28
5.2%
248
3 0.8%
19
1.4%
15
2.3%
2
0.6%
6
0.5%
2
0.9%
44
4 0.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
No answer 1.5%
35
2.8%
29
1.2%
1
2.4%
22
2.1%
8
2.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 84.0%
1790
78.5%
2111
80.9%
3901
1 8.6%
183
12.6%
338
10.8%
521
2 4.3%
91
5.8%
157
5.1%
248
3 1.0%
21
0.9%
23
0.9%
44
4 0.1%
2
0.2%
5
0.1%
7
No answer 2.1%
45
2.0%
54
2.1%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share