General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXSEX5

Have your sex partners in the last five years been . . .
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Exclusively male
  2) Both male and female
  3) Exclusively female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3329 69.1% 69.1% -.51
Exclusively male 758 15.7% 84.8% .26
Both male and female 36 .7% 85.5% 1.03
Exclusively female 654 13.6% 99.1% 1.8
No answer 43 .9% 100% 6.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.9%
380
63.0%
830
68.5%
924
77.0%
784
87.5%
364
68.8%
3282
Exclusively male 21.4%
143
19.4%
256
17.1%
231
10.4%
106
4.6%
19
15.8%
755
Both male and female 2.4%
16
0.9%
12
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.8%
36
Exclusively female 18.7%
125
15.9%
209
13.0%
176
11.4%
116
6.7%
28
13.7%
654
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
11
1.0%
14
0.9%
9
1.0%
4
0.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.1%
1077
67.5%
432
67.4%
317
63.3%
434
71.9%
141
71.9%
916
69.1%
3317
Exclusively male 13.5%
207
16.1%
103
16.2%
76
19.5%
134
17.3%
34
15.8%
201
15.7%
755
Both male and female 1.0%
16
1.6%
10
0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
0.7%
36
Exclusively female 14.8%
227
14.5%
93
15.1%
71
15.2%
104
10.2%
20
10.8%
138
13.6%
653
No answer 0.7%
10
0.3%
2
1.1%
5
1.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
16
0.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.0%
528
66.7%
347
69.5%
1219
68.5%
462
71.1%
650
69.1%
3206
Exclusively male 17.8%
138
18.1%
94
15.6%
273
14.1%
95
13.7%
125
15.6%
725
Both male and female 1.2%
9
1.2%
6
0.8%
14
0.6%
4
0.3%
3
0.8%
36
Exclusively female 12.7%
99
13.3%
69
13.2%
232
16.0%
108
13.7%
125
13.6%
633
No answer 0.4%
3
0.8%
4
1.0%
17
0.7%
5
1.2%
11
0.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.9%
2585
68.8%
497
62.1%
247
69.1%
3329
Exclusively male 15.1%
558
18.0%
130
17.6%
70
15.7%
758
Both male and female 0.8%
31
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
36
Exclusively female 13.4%
496
11.6%
84
18.6%
74
13.6%
654
No answer 0.8%
30
1.1%
8
1.3%
5
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
1700
69.2%
726
76.7%
66
65.0%
601
58.4%
223
69.0%
3316
Exclusively male 15.4%
363
15.3%
161
10.5%
9
15.1%
140
22.0%
84
15.8%
757
Both male and female 0.3%
6
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
2.6%
10
0.7%
35
Exclusively female 11.5%
271
13.9%
146
12.8%
11
17.5%
162
16.2%
62
13.6%
652
No answer 0.9%
21
1.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
0.8%
3
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
1444
70.1%
1885
69.1%
3329
Exclusively male 1.0%
22
27.4%
736
15.7%
758
Both male and female 0.6%
13
0.9%
23
0.7%
36
Exclusively female 30.0%
640
0.5%
14
13.6%
654
No answer 0.6%
13
1.1%
30
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share