General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVPAIDSX

Thinking about the time since your 18th birthday, have you ever had sex with a person you paid or who paid you for sex?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3084 64% 64% -.64
Yes 114 2.4% 66.3% .22
No 1586 32.9% 99.3% 1.07
Don't know 5 .1% 99.4% 6.2
No answer 31 .6% 100% 7.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.8%
353
61.2%
806
65.2%
880
67.7%
689
74.5%
310
63.7%
3038
Yes 0.6%
4
1.7%
22
2.8%
38
4.1%
42
1.9%
8
2.4%
114
No 46.1%
308
36.3%
478
31.2%
421
27.4%
279
23.1%
96
33.2%
1582
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.4%
3
0.7%
9
0.6%
8
0.8%
8
0.5%
2
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.1%
1001
63.8%
408
63.2%
297
60.1%
412
65.8%
129
64.8%
825
64.0%
3072
Yes 2.5%
39
2.5%
16
1.9%
9
3.2%
22
0.5%
1
2.1%
27
2.4%
114
No 31.8%
489
33.1%
212
34.5%
162
35.9%
246
33.2%
65
32.0%
408
32.9%
1582
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
No answer 0.5%
7
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.5%
486
61.9%
322
64.3%
1128
65.0%
438
66.0%
603
64.2%
2977
Yes 2.1%
16
2.5%
13
2.3%
40
2.4%
16
2.8%
26
2.4%
111
No 35.0%
272
35.2%
183
32.7%
574
31.8%
214
30.5%
279
32.8%
1522
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
12
0.7%
5
0.5%
5
0.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.7%
2395
63.4%
458
58.0%
231
64.0%
3084
Yes 2.3%
84
3.2%
23
1.8%
7
2.4%
114
No 32.2%
1193
33.0%
238
38.9%
155
32.9%
1586
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.6%
24
0.4%
3
1.0%
4
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1568
64.0%
671
74.4%
64
61.1%
565
53.1%
203
63.9%
3071
Yes 2.2%
53
2.0%
21
2.3%
2
2.8%
26
3.1%
12
2.4%
114
No 30.8%
728
33.1%
347
23.3%
20
35.4%
327
41.9%
160
32.9%
1582
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.5%
11
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
1.6%
6
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.5%
1353
64.4%
1731
64.0%
3084
Yes 4.2%
90
0.9%
24
2.4%
114
No 31.8%
677
33.8%
909
32.9%
1586
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.4%
8
0.9%
23
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share