General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVSTRAY

Have you ever had sex with someone other than your husband or wife while you were married?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Never married
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3084 64% 64% -.64
Yes 213 4.4% 68.4% .13
No 1003 20.8% 89.2% .91
Never married 486 10.1% 99.3% 1.68
Don't know 2 0% 99.3% 5.56
No answer 32 .7% 100% 6.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.8%
353
61.2%
806
65.2%
880
67.7%
689
74.5%
310
63.7%
3038
Yes 1.3%
9
4.2%
55
5.2%
70
6.1%
62
4.1%
17
4.5%
213
No 10.3%
69
22.6%
298
23.5%
317
22.6%
230
20.4%
85
20.9%
999
Never married 35.5%
237
11.2%
147
5.2%
70
2.8%
28
0.7%
3
10.2%
485
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
11
0.8%
11
0.9%
9
0.2%
1
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.1%
1001
63.8%
408
63.2%
297
60.1%
412
65.8%
129
64.8%
825
64.0%
3072
Yes 4.7%
73
3.3%
21
4.0%
19
6.3%
43
3.6%
7
3.8%
49
4.4%
212
No 16.7%
257
19.5%
125
23.2%
109
21.4%
147
24.5%
48
24.6%
314
20.8%
1000
Never married 12.9%
198
13.0%
83
9.1%
43
11.5%
79
6.1%
12
5.5%
70
10.1%
485
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.5%
7
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
15
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.5%
486
61.9%
322
64.3%
1128
65.0%
438
66.0%
603
64.2%
2977
Yes 4.9%
38
4.2%
22
3.8%
66
5.8%
39
4.3%
39
4.4%
204
No 18.7%
145
21.9%
114
20.0%
351
19.9%
134
24.0%
219
20.8%
963
Never married 13.6%
106
11.7%
61
11.3%
199
8.6%
58
4.6%
42
10.0%
466
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
11
0.6%
4
1.1%
10
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.7%
2395
63.4%
458
58.0%
231
64.0%
3084
Yes 4.6%
171
4.4%
32
2.5%
10
4.4%
213
No 21.4%
793
16.9%
122
22.1%
88
20.8%
1003
Never married 8.6%
318
14.8%
107
15.3%
61
10.1%
486
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.6%
22
0.4%
3
1.8%
7
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1568
64.0%
671
74.4%
64
61.1%
565
53.1%
203
63.9%
3071
Yes 4.9%
116
3.5%
37
0.0%
0
4.1%
38
5.8%
22
4.4%
213
No 21.3%
503
21.8%
229
23.3%
20
16.0%
148
26.2%
100
20.8%
1000
Never married 6.9%
163
9.9%
104
2.3%
2
18.1%
167
12.8%
49
10.1%
485
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.4%
10
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
1.8%
7
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.5%
1353
64.4%
1731
64.0%
3084
Yes 5.4%
115
3.6%
98
4.4%
213
No 19.3%
411
22.0%
592
20.8%
1003
Never married 11.3%
240
9.2%
246
10.1%
486
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.5%
11
0.8%
21
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share