General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONDOM

The last time you had sex, was a condom used? By ‘sex' we mean vaginal, oral, or anal sex
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, the last time I had sex a condom was used
  2) No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3084 64% 64% -.54
Yes, the last time I had sex a condom was used 360 7.5% 71.5% .15
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 1282 26.6% 98% .85
Don't know 12 .2% 98.3% 5.02
No answer 82 1.7% 100% 5.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.8%
353
61.2%
806
65.2%
880
67.7%
689
74.5%
310
63.7%
3038
Yes, the last time I had sex a condom was used 17.1%
114
8.8%
116
6.3%
85
3.9%
40
1.0%
4
7.5%
359
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 26.5%
177
28.4%
374
26.9%
363
26.6%
271
22.6%
94
26.8%
1279
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.3%
12
No answer 3.3%
22
1.4%
19
1.4%
19
1.6%
16
1.2%
5
1.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.1%
1001
63.8%
408
63.2%
297
60.1%
412
65.8%
129
64.8%
825
64.0%
3072
Yes, the last time I had sex a condom was used 7.7%
118
7.7%
49
7.9%
37
9.9%
68
6.1%
12
5.9%
75
7.5%
359
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 25.8%
396
27.2%
174
27.4%
129
27.7%
190
26.0%
51
26.6%
339
26.6%
1279
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
12
No answer 1.1%
17
1.4%
9
1.1%
5
2.0%
14
1.5%
3
2.6%
33
1.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.5%
486
61.9%
322
64.3%
1128
65.0%
438
66.0%
603
64.2%
2977
Yes, the last time I had sex a condom was used 8.5%
66
8.5%
44
8.2%
144
6.5%
44
5.3%
48
7.5%
346
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 27.4%
213
27.7%
144
25.7%
451
27.0%
182
26.5%
242
26.6%
1232
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
No answer 1.3%
10
1.7%
9
1.5%
27
1.3%
9
2.1%
19
1.6%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.7%
2395
63.4%
458
58.0%
231
64.0%
3084
Yes, the last time I had sex a condom was used 5.7%
212
12.3%
89
14.8%
59
7.5%
360
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 27.6%
1021
23.1%
167
23.6%
94
26.6%
1282
Don't know 0.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
12
No answer 1.6%
61
1.1%
8
3.3%
13
1.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1568
64.0%
671
74.4%
64
61.1%
565
53.1%
203
63.9%
3071
Yes, the last time I had sex a condom was used 6.1%
144
7.2%
76
2.3%
2
10.4%
96
10.7%
41
7.5%
359
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 25.9%
612
26.5%
278
19.8%
17
26.8%
248
32.5%
124
26.6%
1279
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
12
No answer 1.3%
31
2.1%
22
3.5%
3
1.5%
14
3.1%
12
1.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.5%
1353
64.4%
1731
64.0%
3084
Yes, the last time I had sex a condom was used 9.2%
196
6.1%
164
7.5%
360
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 25.6%
545
27.4%
737
26.6%
1282
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.2%
5
0.2%
12
No answer 1.5%
31
1.9%
51
1.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share