General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATSEX

The last time you had sex, was it with someone you were in an on-going relationship with, or was it with someone else? Remember that by ‘sex' we mean only vaginal, oral, or anal sex
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with
  2) No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3084 64% 64% -.43
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 1476 30.6% 94.6% .37
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 173 3.6% 98.2% 1.16
Don't know 8 .2% 98.4% 5.91
No answer 79 1.6% 100% 6.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.8%
353
61.2%
806
65.2%
880
67.7%
689
74.5%
310
63.7%
3038
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 36.2%
242
34.1%
449
30.9%
417
27.3%
278
21.2%
88
30.9%
1474
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 7.6%
51
3.1%
41
2.5%
34
3.3%
34
2.6%
11
3.6%
171
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 3.0%
20
1.6%
21
1.2%
16
1.5%
15
1.4%
6
1.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.1%
1001
63.8%
408
63.2%
297
60.1%
412
65.8%
129
64.8%
825
64.0%
3072
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 29.1%
448
33.1%
212
32.1%
151
34.1%
234
27.6%
54
29.4%
374
30.7%
1473
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 4.2%
65
2.3%
15
3.6%
17
4.1%
28
5.1%
10
2.9%
37
3.6%
172
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 1.3%
20
0.6%
4
0.9%
4
1.6%
11
1.0%
2
2.9%
37
1.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.5%
486
61.9%
322
64.3%
1128
65.0%
438
66.0%
603
64.2%
2977
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 31.5%
245
32.3%
168
29.7%
522
31.6%
213
30.1%
275
30.7%
1423
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 4.5%
35
4.2%
22
4.2%
74
2.1%
14
2.0%
18
3.5%
163
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
No answer 1.0%
8
1.3%
7
1.7%
29
1.3%
9
1.8%
16
1.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.7%
2395
63.4%
458
58.0%
231
64.0%
3084
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 30.1%
1115
31.6%
228
33.4%
133
30.6%
1476
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 3.4%
124
3.6%
26
5.8%
23
3.6%
173
Don't know 0.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 1.6%
59
1.2%
9
2.8%
11
1.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1568
64.0%
671
74.4%
64
61.1%
565
53.1%
203
63.9%
3071
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 29.1%
688
30.7%
322
22.1%
19
31.5%
291
39.8%
152
30.6%
1472
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 2.8%
66
3.5%
37
2.3%
2
5.7%
53
3.9%
15
3.6%
173
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
8
No answer 1.5%
36
1.7%
18
1.2%
1
1.5%
14
2.6%
10
1.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.5%
1353
64.4%
1731
64.0%
3084
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 30.0%
640
31.1%
836
30.6%
1476
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an on-going relationship with 5.0%
106
2.5%
67
3.6%
173
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.1%
3
0.2%
8
No answer 1.3%
28
1.9%
51
1.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share