General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVIDU

Have you ever, even once, taken any drugs by injection with a needle (like heroin, cocaine, amphetamines or steroids)? Do not include anything you took under a doctor's orders
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3084 64% 64% -.65
Yes 42 .9% 64.9% .21
No 1661 34.5% 99.3% 1.06
Don't know 2 0% 99.4% 6.21
No answer 31 .6% 100% 7.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.8%
353
61.2%
806
65.2%
880
67.7%
689
74.5%
310
63.7%
3038
Yes 1.0%
7
1.1%
14
0.9%
12
0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
42
No 45.5%
304
36.9%
487
33.4%
450
30.6%
312
25.0%
104
34.7%
1657
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
10
0.4%
6
0.8%
8
0.5%
2
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.1%
1001
63.8%
408
63.2%
297
60.1%
412
65.8%
129
64.8%
825
64.0%
3072
Yes 1.0%
16
1.1%
7
0.6%
3
1.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.9%
42
No 33.2%
510
35.0%
224
35.5%
167
37.9%
260
33.2%
65
33.8%
431
34.5%
1657
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.6%
9
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
13
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.5%
486
61.9%
322
64.3%
1128
65.0%
438
66.0%
603
64.2%
2977
Yes 1.2%
9
0.8%
4
1.0%
17
0.9%
6
0.4%
4
0.9%
40
No 36.0%
280
36.7%
191
34.0%
596
33.7%
227
32.8%
300
34.4%
1594
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
14
0.4%
3
0.7%
6
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.7%
2395
63.4%
458
58.0%
231
64.0%
3084
Yes 1.0%
37
0.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.9%
42
No 33.6%
1242
35.9%
259
40.2%
160
34.5%
1661
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.6%
24
0.4%
3
1.0%
4
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1568
64.0%
671
74.4%
64
61.1%
565
53.1%
203
63.9%
3071
Yes 0.8%
18
0.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
0.8%
3
0.9%
41
No 32.3%
762
34.2%
359
25.6%
22
37.1%
343
45.0%
172
34.5%
1658
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.6%
13
0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.8%
3
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.5%
1353
64.4%
1731
64.0%
3084
Yes 1.3%
28
0.5%
14
0.9%
42
No 34.5%
736
34.4%
925
34.5%
1661
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.6%
13
0.7%
18
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share