General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IDU30

How long has it been since you last used a needle to inject drugs?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Within the past 30 days
  2) More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months
  3) More than 12 months ago but within the past three years
  4) More than three years ago
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4747 98.5% 98.5% -.11
Within the past 30 days 4 .1% 98.6% 1.13
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 2 0% 98.6% 2.38
More than 12 months ago but within the past three years 2 0% 98.7% 3.62
More than three years ago 33 .7% 99.3% 4.87
No answer 32 .7% 100% 11.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.4%
657
98.2%
1294
98.7%
1331
98.3%
1001
99.5%
414
98.5%
4697
Within the past 30 days 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
More than 12 months ago but within the past three years 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
More than three years ago 0.6%
4
0.8%
10
0.8%
11
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
33
No answer 0.7%
5
0.8%
10
0.4%
6
0.8%
8
0.5%
2
0.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.4%
1512
98.8%
632
98.7%
464
98.0%
672
99.5%
195
98.6%
1256
98.5%
4731
Within the past 30 days 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
More than 12 months ago but within the past three years 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
More than three years ago 0.8%
12
0.8%
5
0.6%
3
1.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.7%
33
No answer 0.7%
10
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
13
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.6%
766
98.8%
514
98.2%
1724
98.7%
665
98.9%
904
98.6%
4573
Within the past 30 days 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
More than 12 months ago but within the past three years 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
More than three years ago 1.0%
8
0.2%
1
0.9%
16
0.7%
5
0.2%
2
0.7%
32
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.9%
15
0.4%
3
0.7%
6
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.4%
3639
99.3%
717
98.2%
391
98.5%
4747
Within the past 30 days 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
More than 12 months ago but within the past three years 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
More than three years ago 0.8%
29
0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.7%
33
No answer 0.7%
25
0.4%
3
1.0%
4
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.7%
2330
98.3%
1031
100.0%
86
98.2%
908
98.4%
376
98.5%
4731
Within the past 30 days 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
More than 12 months ago but within the past three years 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
More than three years ago 0.6%
13
0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
0.5%
2
0.7%
32
No answer 0.6%
13
0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.8%
3
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.1%
2091
98.8%
2656
98.5%
4747
Within the past 30 days 0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
More than 12 months ago but within the past three years 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
More than three years ago 1.1%
23
0.4%
10
0.7%
33
No answer 0.6%
13
0.7%
19
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share