General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TEENS

Number of members 13 to 17 years old
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 4106 85.2% 85.2% -.26
1 468 9.7% 94.9% .49
2 127 2.6% 97.5% 1.24
3 16 .3% 97.9% 1.99
4 4 .1% 97.9% 2.74
5 1 0% 98% 3.49
No answer 98 2% 100% 6.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
0 90.7%
606
75.8%
999
82.4%
1112
96.0%
977
98.1%
408
86.0%
4102
1 6.4%
43
16.8%
221
12.7%
171
2.7%
27
1.2%
5
9.8%
467
2 0.7%
5
5.5%
72
3.2%
43
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
127
3 0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
16
4 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.6%
11
1.4%
18
1.3%
17
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
1.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
0 86.9%
1335
88.4%
566
82.6%
388
81.6%
560
86.2%
169
84.5%
1077
85.3%
4095
1 8.6%
132
6.9%
44
12.8%
60
11.5%
79
10.2%
20
10.3%
131
9.7%
466
2 1.8%
27
3.0%
19
2.8%
13
4.5%
31
1.5%
3
2.6%
33
2.6%
126
3 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.3%
16
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 2.5%
38
1.6%
10
1.7%
8
2.0%
14
1.5%
3
1.7%
22
2.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
0 87.3%
678
87.5%
455
84.2%
1477
86.1%
580
84.4%
771
85.4%
3961
1 7.5%
58
8.7%
45
10.7%
187
8.9%
60
10.5%
96
9.6%
446
2 2.1%
16
2.7%
14
2.9%
51
3.4%
23
2.3%
21
2.7%
125
3 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.3%
16
4 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 2.6%
20
1.0%
5
2.0%
35
1.2%
8
2.1%
19
1.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 86.6%
3203
82.5%
596
77.1%
307
85.2%
4106
1 8.9%
331
11.1%
80
14.3%
57
9.7%
468
2 2.4%
90
2.9%
21
4.0%
16
2.6%
127
3 0.3%
10
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.3%
16
4 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
5 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.7%
62
2.9%
21
3.8%
15
2.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 85.8%
2026
83.3%
874
83.7%
72
87.2%
807
82.2%
314
85.2%
4093
1 9.6%
226
10.6%
111
10.5%
9
8.2%
76
12.0%
46
9.7%
468
2 2.6%
62
3.0%
31
4.7%
4
1.8%
17
3.4%
13
2.6%
127
3 0.4%
10
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
4 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
5 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.5%
35
2.7%
28
1.2%
1
2.4%
22
2.1%
8
2.0%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 86.8%
1851
83.9%
2255
85.2%
4106
1 8.4%
179
10.8%
289
9.7%
468
2 2.4%
52
2.8%
75
2.6%
127
3 0.2%
4
0.4%
12
0.3%
16
4 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 2.1%
45
2.0%
53
2.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share