General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVCRACK

Have you ever, even once, used ‘crack' cocaine in chunk or rock form?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3084 64% 64% -.66
Yes 103 2.1% 66.1% .23
No 1605 33.3% 99.4% 1.12
Don't know 2 0% 99.5% 6.44
No answer 26 .5% 100% 7.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.8%
353
61.2%
806
65.2%
880
67.7%
689
74.5%
310
63.7%
3038
Yes 2.4%
16
2.8%
37
2.8%
38
1.1%
11
0.2%
1
2.2%
103
No 44.3%
296
35.4%
467
31.4%
423
30.6%
312
24.8%
103
33.6%
1601
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
7
0.5%
7
0.6%
6
0.5%
2
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.1%
1001
63.8%
408
63.2%
297
60.1%
412
65.8%
129
64.8%
825
64.0%
3072
Yes 2.7%
42
2.5%
16
1.7%
8
1.7%
12
0.5%
1
1.9%
24
2.1%
103
No 31.5%
484
33.8%
216
34.5%
162
37.9%
260
33.2%
65
32.5%
414
33.3%
1601
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.5%
486
61.9%
322
64.3%
1128
65.0%
438
66.0%
603
64.2%
2977
Yes 3.2%
25
3.3%
17
1.8%
32
1.8%
12
1.3%
12
2.1%
98
No 34.1%
265
34.4%
179
33.3%
584
32.8%
221
31.9%
292
33.2%
1541
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
11
0.4%
3
0.7%
6
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.7%
2395
63.4%
458
58.0%
231
64.0%
3084
Yes 2.1%
76
2.1%
15
3.0%
12
2.1%
103
No 32.6%
1205
34.2%
247
38.4%
153
33.3%
1605
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.6%
22
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1568
64.0%
671
74.4%
64
61.1%
565
53.1%
203
63.9%
3071
Yes 1.9%
45
1.3%
14
0.0%
0
3.0%
28
4.2%
16
2.1%
103
No 31.2%
736
34.1%
358
25.6%
22
35.2%
326
41.6%
159
33.3%
1601
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.5%
12
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.8%
3
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.5%
1353
64.4%
1731
64.0%
3084
Yes 2.9%
62
1.5%
41
2.1%
103
No 33.0%
704
33.5%
901
33.3%
1605
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.5%
11
0.6%
15
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share