General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CRACK30

How long has it been since you last used ‘crack' cocaine in chunk or rock form?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Within the past 30 days
  2) More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months
  3) More than 12 months ago but within the past three years
  4) More than three years
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4691 97.3% 97.3% -.15
Within the past 30 days 2 0% 97.4% 1.01
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 4 .1% 97.4% 2.17
More than 12 months ago but within the past three years 10 .2% 97.7% 3.33
More than three years 86 1.8% 99.4% 4.48
No answer 27 .6% 100% 10.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.2%
649
96.7%
1274
96.7%
1304
98.3%
1001
99.3%
413
97.3%
4641
Within the past 30 days 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
More than 12 months ago but within the past three years 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
More than three years 1.9%
13
2.4%
32
2.2%
30
1.0%
10
0.2%
1
1.8%
86
No answer 0.4%
3
0.6%
8
0.5%
7
0.6%
6
0.5%
2
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.7%
1486
97.5%
624
97.7%
459
98.0%
672
99.5%
195
97.3%
1239
97.3%
4675
Within the past 30 days 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
More than 12 months ago but within the past three years 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
More than three years 2.3%
36
2.3%
15
1.3%
6
1.3%
9
0.5%
1
1.5%
19
1.8%
86
No answer 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.7%
751
96.5%
502
97.5%
1712
97.8%
659
98.0%
896
97.4%
4520
Within the past 30 days 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
More than 12 months ago but within the past three years 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
More than three years 2.8%
22
2.5%
13
1.5%
27
1.5%
10
1.1%
10
1.8%
82
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
11
0.4%
3
0.7%
6
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.4%
3602
97.6%
705
96.5%
384
97.3%
4691
Within the past 30 days 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
More than 12 months ago but within the past three years 0.2%
7
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
More than three years 1.7%
64
1.7%
12
2.5%
10
1.8%
86
No answer 0.6%
22
0.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.6%
2304
98.2%
1030
100.0%
86
96.3%
891
95.0%
363
97.3%
4674
Within the past 30 days 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
More than 12 months ago but within the past three years 0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
10
More than three years 1.5%
35
1.2%
13
0.0%
0
2.5%
23
3.9%
15
1.8%
86
No answer 0.6%
13
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.8%
3
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.6%
2059
97.9%
2632
97.3%
4691
Within the past 30 days 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
More than 12 months ago but within the past three years 0.2%
5
0.2%
5
0.2%
10
More than three years 2.4%
52
1.3%
34
1.8%
86
No answer 0.5%
11
0.6%
16
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share