General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HIVTEST

Have you ever been tested for HIV? Do not count tests you may have had as part of a blood donation. Include oral tests (where they take a swab from your mouth).
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3084 64% 64% -.58
Yes 699 14.5% 78.5% .33
No 996 20.7% 99.1% 1.24
Don't know 15 .3% 99.5% 6.7
No answer 26 .5% 100% 7.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.8%
353
61.2%
806
65.2%
880
67.7%
689
74.5%
310
63.7%
3038
Yes 20.5%
137
21.5%
283
13.9%
187
8.1%
82
1.7%
7
14.6%
696
No 26.0%
174
16.6%
219
20.2%
273
22.8%
232
23.3%
97
20.9%
995
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
7
0.4%
6
0.7%
7
0.5%
2
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.1%
1001
63.8%
408
63.2%
297
60.1%
412
65.8%
129
64.8%
825
64.0%
3072
Yes 14.4%
221
15.6%
100
16.0%
75
17.6%
121
15.8%
31
11.8%
150
14.5%
698
No 19.7%
303
20.3%
130
19.8%
93
21.9%
150
17.3%
34
22.2%
283
20.7%
993
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
15
No answer 0.5%
7
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.5%
486
61.9%
322
64.3%
1128
65.0%
438
66.0%
603
64.2%
2977
Yes 17.5%
136
17.5%
91
14.1%
248
13.8%
93
11.3%
103
14.5%
671
No 19.0%
148
20.2%
105
21.0%
368
20.5%
138
21.6%
197
20.6%
956
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.7%
6
0.3%
14
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
9
0.6%
4
0.5%
5
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.7%
2395
63.4%
458
58.0%
231
64.0%
3084
Yes 12.8%
475
21.3%
154
17.6%
70
14.5%
699
No 21.5%
796
14.8%
107
23.4%
93
20.7%
996
Don't know 0.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
15
No answer 0.5%
20
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1568
64.0%
671
74.4%
64
61.1%
565
53.1%
203
63.9%
3071
Yes 13.7%
323
11.2%
117
7.0%
6
17.7%
164
22.3%
85
14.5%
695
No 19.2%
454
23.6%
248
18.6%
16
20.4%
189
23.3%
89
20.7%
996
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
15
No answer 0.4%
10
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.8%
3
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.5%
1353
64.4%
1731
64.0%
3084
Yes 13.9%
297
15.0%
402
14.5%
699
No 21.7%
462
19.9%
534
20.7%
996
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.2%
6
0.3%
15
No answer 0.5%
11
0.6%
15
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share