General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXORNT

Which of the following best describes you?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Gay, lesbian or homosexual
  2) Bisexual
  3) Heterosexual or straight
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 489 10.1% 10.1% -2.48
Gay, lesbian or homosexual 82 1.7% 11.8% -1.56
Bisexual 87 1.8% 13.7% -.64
Heterosexual or straight 4120 85.5% 99.1% .28
Don't know 15 .3% 99.4% 4.88
No answer 27 .6% 100% 5.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 4.9%
33
6.6%
87
9.0%
121
11.2%
114
28.6%
119
9.9%
474
Gay, lesbian or homosexual 1.9%
13
1.7%
22
2.3%
31
1.3%
13
0.7%
3
1.7%
82
Bisexual 3.6%
24
2.5%
33
1.3%
17
1.2%
12
0.2%
1
1.8%
87
Heterosexual or straight 89.4%
597
88.2%
1162
86.7%
1169
85.4%
869
69.5%
289
85.7%
4086
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.4%
4
0.7%
3
0.3%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.8%
10
0.6%
8
0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 9.1%
140
10.0%
64
7.4%
35
8.2%
56
16.3%
32
12.2%
156
10.1%
483
Gay, lesbian or homosexual 2.1%
32
1.4%
9
2.3%
11
2.0%
14
0.5%
1
1.2%
15
1.7%
82
Bisexual 2.7%
42
3.3%
21
0.6%
3
1.9%
13
0.5%
1
0.5%
7
1.8%
87
Heterosexual or straight 85.6%
1315
84.8%
543
88.7%
417
87.0%
597
81.6%
160
84.5%
1077
85.6%
4109
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
15
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
1.3%
16
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 8.1%
63
6.7%
35
10.6%
186
9.8%
66
10.4%
95
9.6%
445
Gay, lesbian or homosexual 4.5%
35
2.3%
12
1.1%
19
1.5%
10
0.5%
5
1.7%
81
Bisexual 3.2%
25
2.5%
13
1.8%
31
1.3%
9
0.8%
7
1.8%
85
Heterosexual or straight 84.0%
653
87.3%
454
85.6%
1503
86.4%
582
87.7%
802
86.1%
3994
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.6%
11
0.6%
4
0.4%
4
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 9.6%
355
11.9%
86
12.1%
48
10.1%
489
Gay, lesbian or homosexual 1.8%
65
1.5%
11
1.5%
6
1.7%
82
Bisexual 1.7%
64
2.1%
15
2.0%
8
1.8%
87
Heterosexual or straight 86.1%
3187
84.1%
607
81.9%
326
85.5%
4120
Don't know 0.3%
10
0.1%
1
1.0%
4
0.3%
15
No answer 0.5%
19
0.3%
2
1.5%
6
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 10.6%
251
12.6%
132
11.6%
10
7.1%
66
6.3%
24
10.1%
483
Gay, lesbian or homosexual 1.2%
29
1.4%
15
4.7%
4
3.1%
29
1.3%
5
1.7%
82
Bisexual 1.2%
29
1.1%
12
1.2%
1
3.4%
31
3.1%
12
1.8%
85
Heterosexual or straight 86.1%
2032
83.4%
875
81.4%
70
85.9%
795
88.7%
339
85.6%
4111
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.7%
7
1.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
No answer 0.7%
16
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 9.8%
208
10.5%
281
10.1%
489
Gay, lesbian or homosexual 2.0%
43
1.5%
39
1.7%
82
Bisexual 1.2%
26
2.3%
61
1.8%
87
Heterosexual or straight 86.3%
1839
84.9%
2281
85.5%
4120
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.3%
7
0.3%
15
No answer 0.4%
8
0.7%
19
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share