General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ETHNUM

Type of response about ethnicity
  1) Names one country
  2) Names two or more countries, chooses one
  3) Names two or more countries, can't choose
  4) Cannot name any country
  5) Uncodeable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Names one country 2606 54.1% 54.1% -.77
Names two or more countries, chooses one 1347 27.9% 82% .3
Names two or more countries, can't choose 508 10.5% 92.6% 1.37
Cannot name any country 345 7.2% 99.7% 2.44
Uncodeable 14 .3% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Names one country 50.7%
339
55.1%
726
55.9%
754
49.8%
507
60.3%
251
54.0%
2577
Names two or more countries, chooses one 30.1%
201
26.7%
352
25.9%
350
33.4%
340
22.4%
93
28.0%
1336
Names two or more countries, can't choose 10.2%
68
11.1%
146
10.2%
137
10.6%
108
11.3%
47
10.6%
506
Cannot name any country 8.2%
55
6.9%
91
7.7%
104
6.2%
63
6.0%
25
7.1%
338
Uncodeable 0.7%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Names one country 50.4%
774
49.8%
319
51.7%
243
60.6%
416
63.3%
124
56.5%
720
54.0%
2596
Names two or more countries, chooses one 30.0%
461
33.3%
213
28.5%
134
27.0%
185
21.9%
43
24.2%
308
28.0%
1344
Names two or more countries, can't choose 12.4%
190
10.8%
69
10.6%
50
7.0%
48
8.7%
17
10.4%
133
10.6%
507
Cannot name any country 7.0%
108
5.9%
38
8.5%
40
5.0%
34
6.1%
12
8.8%
112
7.2%
344
Uncodeable 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Names one country 50.6%
393
51.5%
268
55.6%
975
56.7%
382
53.1%
485
53.9%
2503
Names two or more countries, chooses one 32.8%
255
31.2%
162
26.0%
456
25.1%
169
30.9%
282
28.5%
1324
Names two or more countries, can't choose 11.3%
88
10.6%
55
9.9%
173
11.6%
78
10.2%
93
10.5%
487
Cannot name any country 5.1%
40
6.5%
34
8.3%
146
6.4%
43
5.7%
52
6.8%
315
Uncodeable 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Names one country 47.6%
1761
70.8%
511
83.9%
334
54.1%
2606
Names two or more countries, chooses one 33.6%
1242
8.0%
58
11.8%
47
27.9%
1347
Names two or more countries, can't choose 12.6%
468
4.3%
31
2.3%
9
10.5%
508
Cannot name any country 5.9%
220
16.3%
118
1.8%
7
7.2%
345
Uncodeable 0.2%
9
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Names one country 53.3%
1259
61.6%
646
46.5%
40
46.2%
427
59.2%
226
54.1%
2598
Names two or more countries, chooses one 26.7%
630
27.4%
287
26.7%
23
32.4%
300
27.0%
103
28.0%
1343
Names two or more countries, can't choose 10.0%
235
8.8%
92
23.3%
20
13.9%
129
7.9%
30
10.5%
506
Cannot name any country 9.7%
229
2.3%
24
2.3%
2
7.4%
68
5.2%
20
7.1%
343
Uncodeable 0.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Names one country 54.5%
1162
53.7%
1444
54.1%
2606
Names two or more countries, chooses one 28.6%
609
27.5%
738
27.9%
1347
Names two or more countries, can't choose 11.4%
244
9.8%
264
10.5%
508
Cannot name any country 5.5%
117
8.5%
228
7.2%
345
Uncodeable 0.0%
0
0.5%
14
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share