General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USCITZN

Now we would like to ask you about U.S. citizenship. Are you . . .?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A U.S. citizen
  2) Not a U.S. citizen
  3) A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands or the Northern Marianas Islands (if volunteered)
  4) Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (if volunteered)
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4263 88.4% 88.4% -.29
A U.S. citizen 291 6% 94.5% 1.29
Not a U.S. citizen 248 5.1% 99.6% 2.87
A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands or the Northern Marianas Islands (if volunteered) 5 .1% 99.7% 4.46
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (if volunteered) 4 .1% 99.8% 6.04
Don't know 2 0% 99.9% 12.38
Refused 7 .1% 100% 13.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.8%
600
84.6%
1115
88.4%
1192
92.3%
940
90.4%
376
88.6%
4223
A U.S. citizen 4.2%
28
6.1%
81
6.8%
92
5.3%
54
7.0%
29
6.0%
284
Not a U.S. citizen 5.5%
37
8.7%
115
4.6%
62
2.2%
22
1.9%
8
5.1%
244
A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands or the Northern Marianas Islands (if volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (if volunteered) 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.6%
1392
89.1%
570
89.6%
421
87.0%
597
85.7%
168
86.6%
1103
88.5%
4251
A U.S. citizen 5.3%
82
5.2%
33
5.1%
24
6.6%
45
8.7%
17
7.1%
90
6.1%
291
Not a U.S. citizen 4.0%
61
5.2%
33
5.3%
25
6.3%
43
5.1%
10
5.9%
75
5.1%
247
A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands or the Northern Marianas Islands (if volunteered) 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (if volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.9%
683
89.0%
463
88.9%
1560
88.3%
595
89.6%
819
88.8%
4120
A U.S. citizen 7.2%
56
5.0%
26
5.2%
92
6.8%
46
6.0%
55
5.9%
275
Not a U.S. citizen 4.6%
36
5.8%
30
5.6%
98
4.3%
29
4.3%
39
5.0%
232
A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands or the Northern Marianas Islands (if volunteered) 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (if volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.4%
3420
91.4%
660
46.0%
183
88.4%
4263
A U.S. citizen 3.9%
143
5.4%
39
27.4%
109
6.0%
291
Not a U.S. citizen 3.4%
127
2.9%
21
25.1%
100
5.1%
248
A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands or the Northern Marianas Islands (if volunteered) 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.1%
5
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (if volunteered) 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
2
Refused 0.1%
4
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.7%
2213
78.6%
825
83.7%
72
89.4%
827
81.9%
313
88.5%
4250
A U.S. citizen 3.4%
81
9.3%
98
15.1%
13
6.4%
59
10.2%
39
6.0%
290
Not a U.S. citizen 2.6%
61
11.5%
121
1.2%
1
3.9%
36
7.6%
29
5.2%
248
A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands or the Northern Marianas Islands (if volunteered) 0.0%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (if volunteered) 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Refused 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.8%
1893
88.2%
2370
88.4%
4263
A U.S. citizen 5.6%
120
6.4%
171
6.0%
291
Not a U.S. citizen 5.3%
114
5.0%
134
5.1%
248
A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands or the Northern Marianas Islands (if volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.1%
5
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (if volunteered) 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
5
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share