General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FUCITZN

Now we would like to ask you about U.S. citizenship. Are you . . .?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Currently applying for U.S. citizenship
  2) Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship
  3) Not planning to apply to U.S. citizenship
  4) Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (if volunteered)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4565 94.7% 94.7% -.2
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 22 .5% 95.2% 1.2
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 120 2.5% 97.7% 2.59
Not planning to apply to U.S. citizenship 82 1.7% 99.4% 3.99
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (if volunteered) 17 .4% 99.7% 5.39
Don't know 5 .1% 99.8% 10.99
No answer 9 .2% 100% 12.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.2%
629
91.0%
1200
95.4%
1287
97.8%
996
97.6%
406
94.7%
4518
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 0.6%
4
0.6%
8
0.5%
7
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
22
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 2.5%
17
3.8%
50
3.0%
40
1.1%
11
0.5%
2
2.5%
120
Not planning to apply to U.S. citizenship 1.9%
13
3.4%
45
0.9%
12
0.6%
6
1.0%
4
1.7%
80
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (if volunteered) 0.3%
2
0.7%
9
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
16
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.0%
1476
94.8%
607
94.7%
445
93.6%
642
94.4%
185
94.0%
1198
94.8%
4553
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 0.3%
5
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.5%
22
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 1.8%
28
2.3%
15
3.6%
17
2.5%
17
2.6%
5
3.0%
38
2.5%
120
Not planning to apply to U.S. citizenship 1.2%
19
2.0%
13
1.5%
7
2.3%
16
1.5%
3
1.9%
24
1.7%
82
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (if volunteered) 0.5%
8
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
17
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.4%
741
94.0%
489
94.3%
1655
95.5%
644
95.7%
875
94.9%
4404
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 0.1%
1
0.8%
4
0.6%
11
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.5%
22
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 2.3%
18
1.7%
9
2.7%
48
2.1%
14
2.5%
23
2.4%
112
Not planning to apply to U.S. citizenship 1.7%
13
3.1%
16
1.7%
29
1.3%
9
1.1%
10
1.7%
77
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (if volunteered) 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
7
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.5%
3569
96.8%
699
74.6%
297
94.7%
4565
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 0.2%
8
0.3%
2
3.0%
12
0.5%
22
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 1.7%
62
1.9%
14
11.1%
44
2.5%
120
Not planning to apply to U.S. citizenship 1.2%
46
0.7%
5
7.8%
31
1.7%
82
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (if volunteered) 0.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
0.4%
17
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
5
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.4%
2299
88.3%
926
98.8%
85
96.1%
889
92.1%
352
94.8%
4551
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 0.3%
6
1.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
22
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 1.5%
36
4.9%
51
0.0%
0
1.8%
17
4.2%
16
2.5%
120
Not planning to apply to U.S. citizenship 0.7%
16
4.1%
43
1.2%
1
1.7%
16
1.6%
6
1.7%
82
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (if volunteered) 0.1%
2
1.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
17
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.6%
2016
94.8%
2549
94.7%
4565
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 0.6%
12
0.4%
10
0.5%
22
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 2.7%
57
2.3%
63
2.5%
120
Not planning to apply to U.S. citizenship 1.4%
29
2.0%
53
1.7%
82
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (if volunteered) 0.5%
10
0.3%
7
0.4%
17
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share