General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VETYEARS

Have you ever been on active duty for military training or service for two consecutive months or more? If yes: What was your total time on active duty?
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) No active duty
  1) Yes, less than two years
  2) Yes, two to four years
  3) Yes, more than four years
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1295 26.9% 26.9% -1.07
No active duty 3137 65.1% 92% .11
Yes, less than two years 88 1.8% 93.8% 1.3
Yes, two to four years 182 3.8% 97.6% 2.49
Yes, more than four years 114 2.4% 99.9% 3.68
No answer 4 .1% 100% 10.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 19.3%
129
26.8%
353
28.4%
383
28.0%
285
29.1%
121
26.7%
1271
No active duty 78.3%
523
68.8%
907
64.3%
867
58.5%
596
52.9%
220
65.3%
3113
Yes, less than two years 0.6%
4
1.0%
13
1.5%
20
3.7%
38
2.9%
12
1.8%
87
Yes, two to four years 0.7%
5
1.4%
18
3.1%
42
7.0%
71
10.8%
45
3.8%
181
Yes, more than four years 1.0%
7
2.0%
26
2.7%
37
2.8%
28
3.8%
16
2.4%
114
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.9%
414
26.9%
172
27.0%
127
24.6%
169
26.5%
52
27.7%
353
26.8%
1287
No active duty 64.9%
997
66.3%
424
63.8%
300
67.5%
463
66.8%
131
64.1%
817
65.2%
3132
Yes, less than two years 2.0%
30
1.6%
10
1.5%
7
1.7%
12
1.5%
3
2.0%
26
1.8%
88
Yes, two to four years 3.9%
60
3.4%
22
4.7%
22
3.6%
25
2.6%
5
3.6%
46
3.7%
180
Yes, more than four years 2.3%
35
1.9%
12
3.0%
14
2.5%
17
2.6%
5
2.4%
31
2.4%
114
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.9%
186
30.6%
159
27.1%
475
28.2%
190
26.9%
246
27.1%
1256
No active duty 70.1%
545
62.9%
327
64.8%
1138
62.5%
421
63.0%
576
64.8%
3007
Yes, less than two years 1.0%
8
1.7%
9
2.2%
39
2.1%
14
1.8%
16
1.9%
86
Yes, two to four years 3.1%
24
2.5%
13
3.9%
69
4.5%
30
4.4%
40
3.8%
176
Yes, more than four years 1.5%
12
2.3%
12
1.9%
33
2.8%
19
3.9%
36
2.4%
112
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 27.5%
1017
26.3%
190
22.1%
88
26.9%
1295
No active duty 63.8%
2361
67.2%
485
73.1%
291
65.1%
3137
Yes, less than two years 2.1%
77
1.1%
8
0.8%
3
1.8%
88
Yes, two to four years 4.0%
148
2.9%
21
3.3%
13
3.8%
182
Yes, more than four years 2.5%
93
2.5%
18
0.8%
3
2.4%
114
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 28.2%
666
26.3%
276
33.7%
29
24.5%
227
23.8%
91
26.8%
1289
No active duty 63.3%
1494
65.8%
690
59.3%
51
68.0%
629
69.4%
265
65.1%
3129
Yes, less than two years 1.8%
42
1.9%
20
1.2%
1
1.5%
14
2.9%
11
1.8%
88
Yes, two to four years 4.1%
97
3.9%
41
4.7%
4
3.6%
33
1.8%
7
3.8%
182
Yes, more than four years 2.6%
62
1.9%
20
1.2%
1
2.4%
22
2.1%
8
2.4%
113
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 27.0%
575
26.8%
720
26.9%
1295
No active duty 56.8%
1210
71.7%
1927
65.1%
3137
Yes, less than two years 3.6%
77
0.4%
11
1.8%
88
Yes, two to four years 7.8%
166
0.6%
16
3.8%
182
Yes, more than four years 4.8%
102
0.4%
12
2.4%
114
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share