General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DWELOWN

(Do you/Does your family) own your (home/apartment), pay rent or what?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Own or is buying
  2) Pays rent
  3) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1590 33% 33% -1.11
Own or is buying 2098 43.5% 76.5% .08
Pays rent 1063 22.1% 98.6% 1.28
Other 61 1.3% 99.8% 2.48
Don't know 1 0% 99.9% 8.46
No answer 7 .1% 100% 9.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Own or is buying 26.5%
177
40.3%
531
44.3%
598
54.3%
553
51.4%
214
43.5%
2073
Pays rent 40.7%
272
26.2%
345
19.8%
267
12.2%
124
10.3%
43
22.0%
1051
Other 1.8%
12
1.1%
14
1.3%
18
1.1%
11
1.4%
6
1.3%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
502
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1586
Own or is buying 39.9%
613
43.8%
280
43.6%
205
42.4%
291
45.4%
89
48.3%
615
43.6%
2093
Pays rent 25.9%
398
22.5%
144
20.6%
97
20.7%
142
18.9%
37
18.9%
241
22.0%
1059
Other 1.5%
23
1.7%
11
1.5%
7
1.2%
8
0.5%
1
0.9%
11
1.3%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
250
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.1%
1534
Own or is buying 39.9%
310
38.8%
202
41.9%
736
46.3%
312
50.5%
462
43.6%
2022
Pays rent 25.9%
201
25.8%
134
23.9%
420
18.4%
124
15.4%
141
22.0%
1020
Other 1.9%
15
1.0%
5
1.4%
24
1.5%
10
0.5%
5
1.3%
59
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1214
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1590
Own or is buying 47.1%
1743
31.2%
225
32.7%
130
43.5%
2098
Pays rent 18.6%
690
35.9%
259
28.6%
114
22.1%
1063
Other 1.3%
49
1.4%
10
0.5%
2
1.3%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
4
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.2%
359
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1585
Own or is buying 45.7%
1079
44.5%
467
58.1%
50
38.7%
358
36.4%
139
43.6%
2093
Pays rent 20.1%
475
20.0%
210
5.8%
5
27.7%
256
29.8%
114
22.1%
1060
Other 1.2%
29
1.1%
12
1.2%
1
1.7%
16
0.5%
2
1.2%
60
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.4%
897
33.0%
1590
Own or is buying 45.3%
966
42.1%
1132
43.5%
2098
Pays rent 20.7%
441
23.1%
622
22.1%
1063
Other 1.3%
28
1.2%
33
1.3%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share