General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDA

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words -- you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them. On each line the first word is in capital letters like ‘Beast.' Then there are five other words. Tell me the number of the word that comes closest to the meaning of the word in capital letters. For example, if the word in capital letters is ‘Beast,' you would say ‘4' since ‘animal' come closer to beast than any of the other words. If you wish, I will read the words to you. These words are difficult for almost everyone just give me your best guess if you are not sure of the answer. Word A
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -.91
Incorrect 515 10.7% 43.7% -.26
Correct 2619 54.3% 98% .39
No answer 97 2% 100% 5.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Incorrect 14.8%
99
11.4%
150
8.5%
114
9.2%
94
13.2%
55
10.7%
512
Correct 53.0%
354
54.0%
712
55.6%
750
57.5%
585
44.7%
186
54.2%
2587
No answer 1.5%
10
2.4%
31
1.4%
19
1.0%
10
5.8%
24
2.0%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Incorrect 10.7%
165
10.8%
69
8.7%
41
11.5%
79
9.7%
19
11.1%
141
10.7%
514
Correct 54.7%
840
54.8%
351
56.0%
263
51.2%
351
51.5%
101
55.3%
705
54.4%
2611
No answer 2.0%
31
2.3%
15
1.1%
5
1.7%
12
3.6%
7
1.8%
23
1.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Incorrect 11.3%
88
10.2%
53
10.3%
180
9.6%
65
11.2%
102
10.5%
488
Correct 54.8%
426
55.0%
286
55.4%
972
54.0%
364
53.8%
492
54.7%
2540
No answer 1.8%
14
0.6%
3
1.7%
30
2.5%
17
1.6%
15
1.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Incorrect 10.0%
369
13.0%
94
13.1%
52
10.7%
515
Correct 55.2%
2043
53.9%
389
47.0%
187
54.3%
2619
No answer 2.0%
75
1.9%
14
2.0%
8
2.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Incorrect 10.2%
242
12.1%
127
8.1%
7
10.8%
100
9.7%
37
10.7%
513
Correct 54.8%
1294
51.5%
540
55.8%
48
56.0%
518
55.2%
211
54.4%
2611
No answer 2.1%
49
2.3%
24
1.2%
1
1.4%
13
2.1%
8
2.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Incorrect 11.1%
236
10.4%
279
10.7%
515
Correct 54.5%
1163
54.2%
1456
54.3%
2619
No answer 1.9%
40
2.1%
57
2.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share