General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDB

Word B
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -.9
Incorrect 213 4.4% 37.4% -.3
Correct 2888 59.9% 97.3% .29
No answer 130 2.7% 100% 5.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Incorrect 7.8%
52
4.9%
64
3.2%
43
2.9%
30
5.0%
21
4.4%
210
Correct 59.6%
398
59.6%
786
60.4%
815
62.3%
634
53.8%
224
59.9%
2857
No answer 1.9%
13
3.3%
43
1.9%
25
2.5%
25
4.8%
20
2.6%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Incorrect 4.0%
62
4.1%
26
4.5%
21
6.6%
45
3.1%
6
4.0%
51
4.4%
211
Correct 60.5%
930
61.1%
391
58.5%
275
55.4%
380
59.7%
117
61.8%
787
60.0%
2880
No answer 2.9%
44
2.8%
18
2.8%
13
2.5%
17
2.0%
4
2.4%
31
2.6%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Incorrect 5.5%
43
5.6%
29
4.2%
73
3.3%
22
3.6%
33
4.3%
200
Correct 60.2%
468
58.5%
304
61.1%
1072
60.7%
409
60.5%
553
60.5%
2806
No answer 2.2%
17
1.7%
9
2.1%
37
2.2%
15
2.5%
23
2.2%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Incorrect 2.8%
104
9.7%
70
9.8%
39
4.4%
213
Correct 62.1%
2298
56.0%
404
46.7%
186
59.9%
2888
No answer 2.3%
85
3.2%
23
5.5%
22
2.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Incorrect 4.2%
99
5.8%
61
1.2%
1
4.2%
39
2.9%
11
4.4%
211
Correct 60.4%
1427
56.1%
589
62.8%
54
62.1%
574
62.0%
237
60.0%
2881
No answer 2.5%
59
3.9%
41
1.2%
1
1.9%
18
2.1%
8
2.6%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Incorrect 4.4%
93
4.5%
120
4.4%
213
Correct 60.7%
1295
59.3%
1593
59.9%
2888
No answer 2.4%
51
2.9%
79
2.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share