General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDC

Word C
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -.6
Incorrect 2115 43.9% 76.8% -.24
Correct 661 13.7% 90.6% .12
No answer 455 9.4% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Incorrect 51.3%
343
47.0%
620
43.2%
583
39.4%
401
34.9%
145
43.9%
2092
Correct 9.0%
60
12.4%
164
13.8%
186
18.5%
188
13.9%
58
13.8%
656
No answer 9.0%
60
8.3%
109
8.5%
114
9.8%
100
14.9%
62
9.3%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Incorrect 43.6%
670
44.7%
286
43.2%
203
46.2%
317
37.2%
73
43.8%
558
43.9%
2107
Correct 13.9%
214
14.1%
90
14.5%
68
10.6%
73
12.8%
25
14.9%
190
13.7%
660
No answer 9.9%
152
9.2%
59
8.1%
38
7.6%
52
14.8%
29
9.5%
121
9.4%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Incorrect 42.9%
333
44.0%
229
45.8%
804
43.5%
293
43.4%
397
44.3%
2056
Correct 18.5%
144
15.6%
81
11.9%
208
13.9%
94
13.5%
123
14.0%
650
No answer 6.6%
51
6.2%
32
9.7%
170
8.8%
59
9.7%
89
8.6%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Incorrect 42.9%
1587
49.4%
357
43.0%
171
43.9%
2115
Correct 15.1%
559
8.6%
62
10.1%
40
13.7%
661
No answer 9.2%
341
10.8%
78
9.0%
36
9.4%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Incorrect 44.1%
1042
43.3%
454
39.5%
34
44.0%
407
44.8%
171
43.9%
2108
Correct 13.2%
311
12.4%
130
18.6%
16
16.2%
150
13.9%
53
13.7%
660
No answer 9.8%
232
10.2%
107
7.0%
6
8.0%
74
8.4%
32
9.4%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Incorrect 43.8%
934
43.9%
1181
43.9%
2115
Correct 15.2%
324
12.5%
337
13.7%
661
No answer 8.5%
181
10.2%
274
9.4%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share