General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDD

Word D
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -1
Incorrect 140 2.9% 35.9% -.31
Correct 3012 62.5% 98.4% .39
No answer 79 1.6% 100% 5.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Incorrect 3.1%
21
3.9%
52
2.1%
28
2.1%
21
3.4%
14
2.9%
136
Correct 64.7%
432
62.1%
818
62.0%
837
64.5%
657
57.0%
237
62.5%
2981
No answer 1.5%
10
1.7%
23
1.3%
18
1.1%
11
3.4%
14
1.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Incorrect 2.5%
38
3.0%
19
1.1%
5
3.1%
21
4.1%
8
3.7%
47
2.9%
138
Correct 63.0%
968
63.4%
406
62.8%
295
60.1%
412
59.7%
117
63.3%
806
62.5%
3004
No answer 2.0%
30
1.6%
10
1.9%
9
1.3%
9
1.0%
2
1.3%
16
1.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Incorrect 3.5%
27
3.3%
17
2.5%
44
2.5%
17
2.5%
23
2.8%
128
Correct 63.6%
494
61.9%
322
63.6%
1116
62.2%
419
62.1%
568
62.9%
2919
No answer 0.9%
7
0.6%
3
1.3%
22
1.5%
10
2.0%
18
1.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Incorrect 1.6%
61
5.5%
40
9.8%
39
2.9%
140
Correct 64.0%
2367
61.8%
446
50.0%
199
62.5%
3012
No answer 1.6%
59
1.5%
11
2.3%
9
1.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Incorrect 2.5%
58
3.8%
40
2.3%
2
3.0%
28
2.9%
11
2.9%
139
Correct 63.4%
1496
59.6%
625
61.6%
53
63.8%
590
62.6%
239
62.5%
3003
No answer 1.3%
31
2.5%
26
1.2%
1
1.4%
13
1.6%
6
1.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Incorrect 2.9%
61
2.9%
79
2.9%
140
Correct 63.2%
1347
61.9%
1665
62.5%
3012
No answer 1.5%
31
1.8%
48
1.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share