General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDE

Word E
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -.85
Incorrect 537 11.1% 44.1% -.27
Correct 2557 53% 97.2% .32
No answer 137 2.8% 100% 4.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Incorrect 15.7%
105
11.1%
146
10.9%
147
9.0%
92
10.1%
42
11.2%
532
Correct 50.9%
340
54.0%
712
51.8%
699
56.7%
577
48.3%
201
53.0%
2529
No answer 2.7%
18
2.7%
35
2.7%
37
2.0%
20
5.3%
22
2.8%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Incorrect 10.8%
166
11.1%
71
10.2%
48
12.8%
88
7.7%
15
11.6%
148
11.2%
536
Correct 53.6%
824
53.8%
344
52.6%
247
49.3%
338
54.6%
107
54.1%
689
53.1%
2549
No answer 3.0%
46
3.1%
20
3.0%
14
2.3%
16
2.6%
5
2.5%
32
2.8%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Incorrect 9.3%
72
11.9%
62
12.2%
214
12.0%
81
9.1%
83
11.0%
512
Correct 56.6%
440
52.5%
273
52.5%
921
51.6%
348
54.8%
501
53.5%
2483
No answer 2.1%
16
1.3%
7
2.7%
47
2.5%
17
2.7%
25
2.4%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Incorrect 9.9%
368
9.8%
71
24.6%
98
11.1%
537
Correct 54.5%
2017
56.8%
410
32.7%
130
53.0%
2557
No answer 2.8%
102
2.2%
16
4.8%
19
2.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Incorrect 9.6%
227
16.8%
176
5.8%
5
8.8%
81
11.3%
43
11.1%
532
Correct 55.1%
1301
44.9%
471
58.1%
50
57.4%
531
52.1%
199
53.1%
2552
No answer 2.4%
57
4.2%
44
1.2%
1
2.1%
19
3.7%
14
2.8%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Incorrect 11.9%
253
10.6%
284
11.1%
537
Correct 53.0%
1130
53.1%
1427
53.0%
2557
No answer 2.6%
56
3.0%
81
2.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share